Alameda County  »  277 Brooklyn Basin Way

277 Brooklyn Basin Way, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

277 Brooklyn Basin Way, Oakland, CA 94607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 277 Brooklyn Basin Way, Oakland
Zip code 94607
County Alameda
Neighborhood Peralta
Parcel ID 18-465-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 277 Brooklyn Basin Way, Oakland

Sale date 12/03/2021
Sale price $25,962,500
Arm's length
Property tax $352,078

Lot & Building Information for 277 Brooklyn Basin Way, Oakland

Building class Vacant Apartment Land, Capable of 5 or More Units (7000)
Acreage 2.17

Bike Score

Zoning district Oak to Ninth District (D-OTN)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 277 Brooklyn Basin Way, Oakland

• • Improvements for 277 Brooklyn Basin Way, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 277 Brooklyn Basin Way, Oakland

What is the market value of 277 Brooklyn Basin Way, Oakland, CA 94607?

The current market value is $27,551,298.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 277 Brooklyn Basin Way, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 277 Brooklyn Basin Way, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2021 $25,962,500

Title Documents for 277 Brooklyn Basin Way, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/18/2024 Reconveyance
11/14/2024 Assignment (general)
Assumption (dt / lease)
10/29/2024 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
10/29/2024 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
10/29/2024 Assignment (general)
10/29/2024 Grant Deed
10/29/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
10/10/2024 Agreement
12/06/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
12/03/2021 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 277 Brooklyn Basin Way, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 277 Brooklyn Basin Way, Oakland, CA 94607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $352,078
Market value $27,551,298

Assessment History for 277 Brooklyn Basin Way, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 277 Brooklyn Basin Way, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $27,551,298 1.2779 $352,078 +3.42%
2024-2025 $27,011,280 1.2603 $340,423 -6.32%
2023-2024 $26,481,648 1.3722 $363,381 +1.64%
2022-2023 $25,962,400 1.3771 $357,528 +1324.24%
2021-2022 $1,826,871 1.3741 $25,103 +1.06%

Permits for 277 Brooklyn Basin Way, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 277 Brooklyn Basin Way, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/13/2025
10/30/2025
10/02/2025
10/01/2025
10/01/2025
09/26/2025
09/03/2025
09/02/2025
11/17/2024
10/02/2024
Unlock the permit history for 277 Brooklyn Basin Way, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 277 Brooklyn Basin Way, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation