Alameda County  »  200 Mitchell Ave

200 Mitchell Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

200 Mitchell Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

200 Mitchell Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 200 Mitchell Avenue, Alameda
Alternate address(es) 300 Mitchell Ave
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood West End Alameda
Parcel ID 74-1373-2-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 200 Mitchell Avenue, Alameda

Sale date 12/21/2021
Sale price $41,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $538,575

Lot & Building Information for 200 Mitchell Avenue, Alameda

Building sqft 360,000
Total sqft 365,000
Building class Warehouse (4100)
Acreage 22.12
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1941
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 200 Mitchell Avenue, Alameda

• • Improvements for 200 Mitchell Avenue, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 200 Mitchell Avenue, Alameda

How many sq. ft. does 200 Mitchell Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (4100) located at 200 Mitchell Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 has a total of 360,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $116.

What is the year built & the current market value of 200 Mitchell Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501?

200 Mitchell Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1941 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $44,411,220.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 200 Mitchell Avenue, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 Mitchell Avenue, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2021 $41,850,000

Title Documents for 200 Mitchell Avenue, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/18/2022 Cancel lease
12/21/2021 Agreement
12/21/2021 Assignment lease
12/21/2021 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
12/21/2021 Assignment (general)
Assumption (dt / lease)
12/21/2021 Assignment (general)
Assumption (dt / lease)
12/21/2021 Grant Deed
12/21/2021 Cancellation
07/15/2021 Subordination (lease)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 200 Mitchell Avenue, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 200 Mitchell Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $538,575
Market value $44,411,220

Assessment History for 200 Mitchell Avenue, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 Mitchell Avenue, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $44,411,220 1.2127 $538,575 +2.35%
2024-2025 $43,540,740 1.2085 $526,190 +4.59%
2023-2024 $42,687,000 1.1786 $503,109 +2.52%
2022-2023 $41,850,000 1.1726 $490,733 +82.52%
2021-2022 $23,125,740 1.1626 $268,860 +1.32%

Permits for 200 Mitchell Avenue, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 200 Mitchell Avenue, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/28/2020
08/20/2019
07/22/2019
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 200 Mitchell Avenue, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,048,500
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$683
-5.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 63,808
Median age 40.4
Average household income $183,684
Family households 62.0%
Occupied housing units 25,208
Owner occupied units 44.0%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,244,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,269,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 200 Mitchell Avenue, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).