Los Angeles County  »  5191 Garrett CT

5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas, CA 91302 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas, CA 91302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas
Zip code 91302
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas

Sale date 12/31/2013
Sale price $2,027,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,919

Lot & Building Information for 5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas

Building sqft 6,675
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool and Miscellaneous (0103)
Acreage 1.436 i
Units 1
Year built 2004
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 6
Heating/AC Central Solar Heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Planned Development (RPD-5-0.2U)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Las Virgenes Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas

• • Improvements for 5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas, CA 91302?

5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas, CA 91302 was built in 2004 and has a total of 6,675 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas, CA 91302 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,854,352, the tax amount paid for 5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas, CA 91302 is $32,374.

When was 5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas, CA 91302 last sold?

5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas, CA 91302 was last sold in 04/28/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2013 $2,027,000
09/13/2004 $2,648,026
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/25/2025 Grant Deed
09/26/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/29/2054
05/24/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2051
11/08/2019 Trust Deed 11/01/2049
03/07/2019 Trust Deed 04/01/2049
11/01/2016 Trust Deed 11/01/2046
11/18/2014 Trust Deed 12/01/2044
01/08/2014 Substitution Trustee
12/31/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/13/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas

Access detailed property tax data for 5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas, CA 91302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,374
Current property tax $33,919
Market value $2,854,352
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
36392 Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
88160 Las Virgenes Usd Measure E Tax Assmt 04
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,854,352 1.1342 $32,374 +4.69%
2024-2025 $2,798,389 1.1051 $30,925 +1.94%
2023-2024 $2,743,519 1.1058 $30,338 +3.29%
2022-2023 $2,689,726 1.092 $29,372 -0.03%
2021-2022 $2,636,987 1.1142 $29,381 +1.11%

Permits for 5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas

The complete history of permits filed for 5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/24/2015
02/02/2015
02/02/2015
02/02/2015
02/02/2015
02/02/2015
02/02/2015
Unlock the permit history for 5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas
Sign up

Calabasas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,492,500
-13.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$641
-3.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Calabasas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Calabasas and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5191 Garrett Court, Calabasas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.