Los Angeles County  »  10000 W Foothill Blvd

10000 West Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10000 West Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10000 West Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar
Zip code 91342
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Lake View Terrace

Sales & Tax Overview for 10000 West Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

Current property tax $12,917

Lot & Building Information for 10000 West Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

Building sqft 20,009
Total sqft 52,241
Building class Church (7101)
Acreage 10.664
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 2004
Year last altered 2005

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 10000 West Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

• • Improvements for 10000 West Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10000 West Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10000 West Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342?

10000 West Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342 was built in 2004 and has a total of 20,009 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10000 West Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,067,607, the tax amount paid for 10000 West Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342 is $131,416.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10000 West Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10000 West Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10000 West Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 10000 West Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

Access detailed property tax data for 10000 West Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $131,417
Current property tax $12,917
Market value $11,067,607

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10000 West Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 10000 West Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10000 West Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,067,607 1.1874 $131,417 +0.94%
2024-2025 $10,852,557 1.1997 $130,198 +2.97%
2023-2024 $10,541,723 1.1994 $126,437 +4.97%
2022-2023 $10,335,024 1.1655 $120,455 +1.16%
2021-2022 $10,132,377 1.1752 $119,076 -1.06%

Permits for 10000 West Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar

The complete history of permits filed for 10000 West Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 93,301
Median age 37.5
Average household income $115,644
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 25,537
Owner occupied units 67.8%
Average number of people per household 3.6
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $709,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $653,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10000 West Foothill Boulevard, Sylmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).