Nassau County  »  173-181 Newtown Rd

173-181 Newtown Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

173-181 Newtown Road, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 173-181 Newtown Road, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 13-89-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 173-181 Newtown Road, Plainview

Current property tax $196,872

Lot & Building Information for 173-181 Newtown Road, Plainview

Building sqft 22,690
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.75
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1968
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
22,690 Warehouse 45k-75k C+ 1968 1
22,690 Warehouse 45k-75k C+ 1968 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 22,690 Whse 45,001 - 75,000 sf
01-01 22,690 Whse 45,001 - 75,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 173-181 Newtown Road, Plainview

• • Improvements for 173-181 Newtown Road, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 173-181 Newtown Road, Plainview

How many square feet does 173-181 Newtown Road, Plainview, NY 11803 have?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 173-181 Newtown Road, Plainview, NY 11803 has a total of 22,690 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 173-181 Newtown Road, Plainview, NY 11803?

173-181 Newtown Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,434,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 173-181 Newtown Road, Plainview

No photo available
14-39 East Mall & 173-199 Newton Road
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/17/2021
Last updated 04/23/2026
Lot size 2.75 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Donna M. Leto
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
18 East Mall Flex - Industrial $20/Sqft/Year 1,800 Brent Mako Real Estate Group Centralized Leasing
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
14-39 East Mall & 173-199 Newton Road
173-181 Newtown Road, Plainview
Property Flex - Industrial
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1800 Sqft
Price $20/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 173-181 Newtown Road, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 173-181 Newtown Road, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 173-181 Newtown Road, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/20/2021 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
02/24/2021 - D
04/20/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 173-181 Newtown Road, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 173-181 Newtown Road, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $196,872
Tax class
Market value $2,434,000
Assessed value $24,340
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 173-181 Newtown Road, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 173-181 Newtown Road, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,434,000 $24,340 808.842 $196,872 +1.20%
2025 $2,434,000 $24,340 799.258 $194,539 +2.01%
2024 $2,433,940 $24,340 783.483 $190,700 -5.19%
2023 $2,434,000 $24,340 836.891 $201,147 -8.18%
2022 $2,434,000 $24,340 899.986 $219,057 -17.11%

Permits for 173-181 Newtown Road, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 173-181 Newtown Road, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,713
Median age 46.6
Average household income $221,964
Family households 82.0%
Occupied housing units 10,237
Owner occupied units 93.6%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $822,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $762,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 173-181 Newtown Road, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 173-181 Newtown Road, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 173-181 Newtown Road, Plainview

Here are the neighbors for 173-181 Newtown Road, Plainview.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1530 Old Country Rd, Hicksville 13,616 04/29/2011 $1,200,000
1538 Old Country Rd, Plainview 20,070 03/10/2026 $5,200,000