Los Angeles County  »  93534  »  W Avenue J  »  1753 W Avenue J

1753 West Avenue J, Lancaster, CA 93534 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1753 West Avenue J, Lancaster, CA 93534
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1753 West Avenue J, Lancaster
Zip code 93534
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 1753 West Avenue J, Lancaster

Sale date 12/23/2021
Sale price $3,676,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $57,014

Lot & Building Information for 1753 West Avenue J, Lancaster

Building sqft 10,800
Building class Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910)
Acreage 1.246
Year built 2004
Year last altered 2005

Weed hazard No
School district Antelope Valley Union Joint High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1753 West Avenue J, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 1753 West Avenue J, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1753 West Avenue J, Lancaster

How many sq. ft. does 1753 West Avenue J, Lancaster, CA 93534 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910) located at 1753 West Avenue J, Lancaster, CA 93534 has a total of 10,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $340.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1753 West Avenue J, Lancaster, CA 93534?

1753 West Avenue J, Lancaster, CA 93534 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,978,802.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1753 West Avenue J, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1753 West Avenue J, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2021 $3,676,000
06/25/2001 $340,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1753 West Avenue J, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1753 West Avenue J, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/23/2021 Special Warranty Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/13/2006 Mechanics Lien
06/06/2005 Trust Deed
10/15/2003 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/15/2003 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/23/2001 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/25/2001 Deed
04/08/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1753 West Avenue J, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 1753 West Avenue J, Lancaster, CA 93534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $47,873
Current property tax $57,014
Market value $3,978,802

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1753 West Avenue J, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18670 Lancaster Drain Benefit Assessment
18652 Lancaster Lighting Maintenance District

Assessment History for 1753 West Avenue J, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1753 West Avenue J, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,978,802 1.2032 $47,873 +2.15%
2024-2025 $3,900,787 1.2014 $46,864 +2.37%
2023-2024 $3,824,302 1.1971 $45,781 +2.04%
2022-2023 $3,749,316 1.1966 $44,864 +100.26%
2021-2022 $1,860,743 1.204 $22,403 +1.37%

Permits for 1753 West Avenue J, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 1753 West Avenue J, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/13/2024
08/23/2024
10/18/2007
03/21/2005
10/19/2004
03/12/2004
03/01/2004
10/02/2003
09/13/2002
Unlock the permit history for 1753 West Avenue J, Lancaster
Sign up

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,430
Median age 35.6
Average household income $75,176
Family households 58.1%
Occupied housing units 14,947
Owner occupied units 37.3%
Average number of people per household 2.7
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $385,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $338,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1753 West Avenue J, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).