Los Angeles County  »  42706 5th St E

42706 5th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

42706 5th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

42706 5th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42706 5th St E, Lancaster
Zip code 93535
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 42706 5th St E, Lancaster

Current property tax $13,420

Lot & Building Information for 42706 5th St E, Lancaster

Building sqft 7,800
Total sqft 10,800
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 2.225
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2010
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Lancaster Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 42706 5th St E, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 42706 5th St E, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42706 5th St E, Lancaster

How many square feet does 42706 5th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 have?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 42706 5th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 has a total of 7,800 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 42706 5th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535?

42706 5th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 was built in 2010 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $815,257.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42706 5th St E, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42706 5th St E, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42706 5th St E, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/01/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/29/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/16/2010 Agreement
04/13/2010 Request Notice Default
04/13/2010 Assignment Trust Deed
04/09/2010 Subordination
04/09/2010 Subordination
04/09/2010 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/09/2010 Agreement
04/09/2010 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42706 5th St E, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 42706 5th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,809
Current property tax $13,420
Market value $815,257

Special Assessments And Penalties for 42706 5th St E, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18670 Lancaster Drain Benefit Assessment
18652 Lancaster Lighting Maintenance District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 42706 5th St E, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42706 5th St E, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $815,257 1.2032 $9,809 +2.15%
2024-2025 $799,272 1.2014 $9,602 +2.37%
2023-2024 $783,601 1.1971 $9,380 +2.04%
2022-2023 $768,237 1.1966 $9,193 +1.38%
2021-2022 $753,174 1.204 $9,068 +1.37%

Permits for 42706 5th St E, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 42706 5th St E, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/04/2013
02/04/2009
12/12/2008
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 42706 5th St E, Lancaster
Sign up

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 79,409
Median age 31.9
Average household income $87,343
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 22,796
Owner occupied units 66.5%
Average number of people per household 3.44
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $416,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $182,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42706 5th St E, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).