11227 South Prairie Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90303 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11227 South Prairie Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11227 South Prairie Avenue, Inglewood
Zip code 90303
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood North Hawthorne

Sales & Tax Overview for 11227 South Prairie Avenue, Inglewood

Sale date 01/03/2023
Sale price $3,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $58,755

Lot & Building Information for 11227 South Prairie Avenue, Inglewood

Building sqft 3,570
Building class Store Combination - One Story (with Wireless Communication Tower) (12T0)
Acreage 0.813
Year built 1926
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Centinela Valley Union High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11227 South Prairie Avenue, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 11227 South Prairie Avenue, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11227 South Prairie Avenue, Inglewood

How many sq. ft. does 11227 South Prairie Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90303 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store Combination - One Story (with Wireless Communication Tower) (12T0) located at 11227 South Prairie Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90303 has a total of 3,570 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,050.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11227 South Prairie Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90303?

11227 South Prairie Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90303 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,783,317.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11227 South Prairie Avenue, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11227 South Prairie Avenue, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2023 $3,750,000
04/18/2014 $650,000
05/15/1997 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11227 South Prairie Avenue, Inglewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11227 South Prairie Avenue, Inglewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/03/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
12/12/2022 Agreement
12/12/2022 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
05/03/2017 Lease
04/18/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
05/15/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11227 South Prairie Avenue, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for 11227 South Prairie Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $54,048
Current property tax $58,755
Market value $3,783,317

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11227 South Prairie Avenue, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 11227 South Prairie Avenue, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11227 South Prairie Avenue, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,783,317 1.4286 $54,048 -34.03%
2024-2025 $5,737,806 1.4279 $81,930 +248.20%
2023-2024 $1,647,525 1.4282 $23,530 +0.35%
2022-2023 $1,615,222 1.4517 $23,448 +1.98%
2021-2022 $1,583,552 1.4519 $22,992 +0.36%

Permits for 11227 South Prairie Avenue, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 11227 South Prairie Avenue, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/12/2020
11/20/2017
11/01/2017
05/18/2016
05/18/2016
11/25/2015
11/25/2015
07/09/2015
04/03/2015
02/03/2015
Unlock the permit history for 11227 South Prairie Avenue, Inglewood
Sign up

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$770,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,727
Median age 36.1
Average household income $94,998
Family households 73.4%
Occupied housing units 7,203
Owner occupied units 43.1%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $819,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $711,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11227 South Prairie Avenue, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).