1642 Valley View Road, Glendale, CA 91202 Property Information
1642 Valley View Road, Glendale, CA 91202 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1642 Valley View Road, Glendale |
| Zip code | 91202 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Glendale |
| Neighborhood | Brockmont |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1642 Valley View Road, Glendale
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/08/2010 |
| Sale price | $1,500,015 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $21,797 |
Lot & Building Information for 1642 Valley View Road, Glendale
| Building sqft | 3,806 |
| Building class | Single Family Residence with Pool (0101) |
| Acreage | 0.319 |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 2004 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 5 |
| Heating/AC | Central refrigeration & heating |
| Pool | Yes |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Restricted Residential (R1R II) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Glendale Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1642 Valley View Road, Glendale
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1642 Valley View Road, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1642 Valley View Road, Glendale
1642 Valley View Road, Glendale, CA 91202 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,806 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1642 Valley View Road, Glendale, CA 91202 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,960,190, the tax amount paid for 1642 Valley View Road, Glendale, CA 91202 is $21,275.
When was 1642 Valley View Road, Glendale, CA 91202 last sold?1642 Valley View Road, Glendale, CA 91202 was last sold in 10/11/2023.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1642 Valley View Road, Glendale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1642 Valley View Road, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1642 Valley View Road, Glendale
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1642 Valley View Road, Glendale
Access detailed property tax data for 1642 Valley View Road, Glendale, CA 91202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $21,276 |
| Current property tax | $21,797 |
| Market value | $1,960,190 |
| Tax per sqft | $6 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 1642 Valley View Road, Glendale
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
| 31021 | Mwd Water Standby Charge #7 | Register |
Assessment History for 1642 Valley View Road, Glendale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1642 Valley View Road, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,960,190 | 1.0854 | $21,276 | +1.97% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,921,756 | 1.0857 | $20,865 | +2.39% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,884,075 | 1.0816 | $20,378 | +1.76% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,847,133 | 1.0842 | $20,027 | +1.64% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,810,916 | 1.088 | $19,703 | +1.45% |
Permits for 1642 Valley View Road, Glendale
The complete history of permits filed for 1642 Valley View Road, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Glendale residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1642 Valley View Road, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1642 Valley View Road, Glendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem Lutheran School | NR | Private | K-8 | 98 | 0.55 |
| Glendale Pacific Montessori Elementary School | NR | Private | 1-6 | 36 | 0.67 |
| Incarnation Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 288 | 0.82 |
| Incarnation Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 288 | 0.82 |
| Mark Keppel Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 918 | 0.87 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem Lutheran School | NR | Private | K-8 | 98 | 0.55 |
| Incarnation Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 288 | 0.82 |
| Eleanor J. Toll Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,106 | 0.86 |
| Scholars Armenian School and Art Center | NR | Private | K-9 | 0 | 1.46 |
| Woodrow Wilson Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,069 | 1.61 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herbert Hoover High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,430 | 0.72 |
| Daily (Allan F.) High (Continuation) School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 120 | 1.64 |
| College View School | NR | Public | K-12 | 143 | 1.75 |
| Scholars Preparatory School | NR | Private | K-12 | 60 | 1.85 |
| Verdugo Academy | 4 | Public | K-12 | 224 | 1.87 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1642 Valley View Road, Glendale
Here are the neighbors for 1642 Valley View Road, Glendale.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1601 W Mountain St, Glendale | |||
| 5900 N San Fernando Rd #C, Glendale | 12/21/2007 | ||
| 514 Arden Ave, Glendale | 05/30/2008 | $1,600,000 | |
| 645 Pioneer Dr, Glendale | 2,955 | 07/05/2024 | $1,700,000 |
| 265 Kempton Rd, Glendale | 06/30/2005 | ||
| 700 Glenwood Rd #A, Glendale | |||
| 459 W Broadway #10, Glendale | 10/15/2004 | ||
| 831 Air Way, Glendale | 06/22/2005 | ||
| 1035 N Central Ave, Glendale | 93,692 | 07/12/2001 | |
| 552 Caleb St, Glendale | 07/30/2013 | ||
| 600 W Hahn Ave, Glendale | |||
| 1650 Valley View Rd, Glendale | 5,538 | 09/17/2015 | |
| 1330 Dorothy Dr, Glendale | |||
| 1636 Valley View Rd, Glendale | 3,243 | 05/28/2021 | $1,650,000 |
| 507 Caleb St, Glendale | 3,393 | 10/16/2017 | |
| 1323 N Pacific Ave, Glendale | 2,718 | 05/23/2019 | |
| 1321 N Pacific Ave, Glendale | 2,845 | 04/10/2013 | $545,000 |
| 352 E Stocker St, Glendale | 12/16/1999 | $511,505 | |
| 200 Las Flores Dr, Glendale | |||
| 400 Nesmuth Rd, Glendale | 10/17/2024 |