Los Angeles County  »  2500 Carson St

2500 Carson Street, Lakewood, CA 90712 Property Information

2500 Carson Street, Lakewood, CA 90712 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2500 Carson Street, Lakewood, CA 90712
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2500 Carson Street, Lakewood
Alternate address(es) 2400 Carson St
2420 Carson St
2438 E Carson St
Zip code 90712
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lakewood
Neighborhood Lakewood Mutuals

Sales & Tax Overview for 2500 Carson Street, Lakewood

Current property tax $322,326

Lot & Building Information for 2500 Carson Street, Lakewood

Building sqft 119,002
Total sqft 208,706
Building class Store
Acreage 10.754
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 1961
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2500 Carson Street, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 2500 Carson Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2500 Carson Street, Lakewood

How many square feet does 2500 Carson Street, Lakewood, CA 90712 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2500 Carson Street, Lakewood, CA 90712 has a total of 119,002 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2500 Carson Street, Lakewood, CA 90712?

2500 Carson Street, Lakewood, CA 90712 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $17,326,396.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2500 Carson Street, Lakewood

Regency Center
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/28/2020
Last updated 05/13/2026
Lot size 19.66 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Mitchell Hernandez
Richard Rizika
Matthew Saker
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#E Retail Listing price not available 1,010 Matthew Saker
Mitchell Hernandez
Richard Rizika
#2 Retail Listing price not available 1,358 Matthew Saker
Mitchell Hernandez
Richard Rizika
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Regency Center
Regency Center
2500 Carson Street, Lakewood
Property Power Center
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 2368 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2500 Carson Street, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2500 Carson Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2500 Carson Street, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/04/2018 Covenant and Agreement
06/04/2018 Covenant and Agreement
09/12/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/05/2020
07/03/2006 Restriction
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2500 Carson Street, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 2500 Carson Street, Lakewood, CA 90712. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $219,889
Current property tax $322,326
Market value $17,326,396

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2500 Carson Street, Lakewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06203 County Sanitation District #3
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 2500 Carson Street, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2500 Carson Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $17,326,396 1.2691 $219,889 +4.38%
2024-2025 $16,986,664 1.2402 $210,669 +1.66%
2023-2024 $16,653,593 1.2443 $207,221 +6.74%
2022-2023 $16,327,053 1.1891 $194,145 +1.83%
2021-2022 $16,006,916 1.1911 $190,658 +0.25%

Permits for 2500 Carson Street, Lakewood

The complete history of permits filed for 2500 Carson Street, Lakewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/03/2025
09/03/2025
12/19/2018
12/19/2018
09/12/2018
09/05/2018
07/06/2018
07/06/2018
07/06/2018
07/06/2018
Unlock the permit history for 2500 Carson Street, Lakewood
Sign up

Lakewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$865,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$628
0.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lakewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lakewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lakewood and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,800
Median age 37.8
Average household income $143,233
Family households 76.7%
Occupied housing units 10,070
Owner occupied units 75.5%
Average number of people per household 3.05
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $834,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2500 Carson Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2500 Carson Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map