Los Angeles County  »  5241 Faris St

5241 Faris Street, Lakewood, CA 90712 Property Information

5241 Faris Street, Lakewood, CA 90712 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5241 Faris Street, Lakewood, CA 90712
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5241 Faris Street, Lakewood
Zip code 90712
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lakewood
Neighborhood Lakewood Mutuals

Sales & Tax Overview for 5241 Faris Street, Lakewood

Sale date 12/22/2003
Sale price $433,504
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,575

Lot & Building Information for 5241 Faris Street, Lakewood

Building sqft 1,990
Building class Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D)
Acreage 0.055
Units 1
Year built 2003
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development Residential (PDSF)
Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5241 Faris Street, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 5241 Faris Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5241 Faris Street, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5241 Faris Street, Lakewood, CA 90712?

5241 Faris Street, Lakewood, CA 90712 was built in 2003 and has a total of 1,990 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5241 Faris Street, Lakewood, CA 90712 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $628,366, the tax amount paid for 5241 Faris Street, Lakewood, CA 90712 is $7,974.

When was 5241 Faris Street, Lakewood, CA 90712 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5241 Faris Street, Lakewood, CA 90712 was last sold in 12/22/2003 for $433,504.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5241 Faris Street, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5241 Faris Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2003 $433,504

Title Documents for 5241 Faris Street, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/03/2021 Reconveyance
06/03/2021 Substitution Trustee
05/21/2021 Trust Deed 06/01/2051
03/22/2013 Trust Deed 04/01/2043
03/29/2010
12/30/2005 Trust Deed
12/22/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5241 Faris Street, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 5241 Faris Street, Lakewood, CA 90712. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,975
Current property tax $8,575
Market value $628,366
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5241 Faris Street, Lakewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06203 County Sanitation District #3
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 5241 Faris Street, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5241 Faris Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $628,366 1.2691 $7,975 +4.38%
2024-2025 $616,046 1.2402 $7,640 +1.66%
2023-2024 $603,967 1.2443 $7,515 +6.73%
2022-2023 $592,126 1.1891 $7,041 +1.82%
2021-2022 $580,516 1.1911 $6,915 +0.26%

Permits for 5241 Faris Street, Lakewood

The complete history of permits filed for 5241 Faris Street, Lakewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lakewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$865,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$628
0.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lakewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lakewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lakewood and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5241 Faris Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5241 Faris Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Pancratius Parish School NR Private K-8 151 0.68
Riley Elementary School 8 Public K-5 438 0.70
Holmes Elementary School 8 Public K-5 401 0.72
Harte Elementary School 6 Public K-5 803 0.89
Madison Elementary School 6 Public K-5 375 0.99

Nearest middle schools

St. Pancratius Parish School NR Private K-8 151 0.68
Hoover Middle School 6 Public 6-8 538 0.97