Los Angeles County  »  90713  »  Harvey Way  »  5820 Harvey Way

5820 Harvey Way, Lakewood, CA 90713 Property Information

5820 Harvey Way, Lakewood, CA 90713 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5820 Harvey Way, Lakewood, CA 90713
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5820 Harvey Way, Lakewood
Zip code 90713
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lakewood
Neighborhood Lakewood Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 5820 Harvey Way, Lakewood

Sale date 12/17/2001
Sale price $3,387,533
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,800

Lot & Building Information for 5820 Harvey Way, Lakewood

Building class Commercial Vacant Land (100V)
Acreage 0.734

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5820 Harvey Way, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 5820 Harvey Way, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5820 Harvey Way, Lakewood

What is the market value of 5820 Harvey Way, Lakewood, CA 90713?

The current market value is $602,732.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5820 Harvey Way, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5820 Harvey Way, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2001 $3,387,533

Title Documents for 5820 Harvey Way, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/26/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/26/2019 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 6 parcels in multiple sale)
12/21/2011 Deed
(File correction - 6 parcels in multiple sale)
06/15/2011 Certificate Compliance
02/03/2010 Covenant and Agreement
12/17/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5820 Harvey Way, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 5820 Harvey Way, Lakewood, CA 90713. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,649
Current property tax $7,800
Market value $602,732

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5820 Harvey Way, Lakewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 5820 Harvey Way, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5820 Harvey Way, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $602,732 1.2691 $7,649 +4.38%
2024-2025 $590,914 1.2402 $7,329 +1.66%
2023-2024 $579,328 1.2443 $7,209 -87.24%
2022-2023 $4,749,853 1.1891 $56,481 +1.83%
2021-2022 $4,656,719 1.1911 $55,466 +738.40%

Permits for 5820 Harvey Way, Lakewood

The complete history of permits filed for 5820 Harvey Way, Lakewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lakewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$865,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$628
0.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lakewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lakewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lakewood and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,221
Median age 41.9
Average household income $154,213
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 9,304
Owner occupied units 85.3%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $864,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $799,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5820 Harvey Way, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5820 Harvey Way, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5820 Harvey Way, Lakewood

Here are the neighbors for 5820 Harvey Way, Lakewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6340 Candlewood St, Lakewood