Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  S Reyes Ave  »  19039 S Reyes Ave

19039 South Reyes Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19039 South Reyes Avenue, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19039 South Reyes Avenue, Compton
Alternate address(es) 19043 S Reyes Ave
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Rancho Dominguez

Sales & Tax Overview for 19039 South Reyes Avenue, Compton

Sale date 10/06/2008
Sale price $16,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,097

Lot & Building Information for 19039 South Reyes Avenue, Compton

Building class Warehouse
Acreage 1.258

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 19039 South Reyes Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 19039 South Reyes Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19039 South Reyes Avenue, Compton

What is the market value of 19039 South Reyes Avenue, Compton, CA 90221?

The current market value is $1,816,582.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19039 South Reyes Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19039 South Reyes Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2008 $16,100,000
10/03/2000 $525,050
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19039 South Reyes Avenue, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 19039 South Reyes Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/05/2011 Notice
10/31/2008 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/06/2008 Deed
10/03/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19039 South Reyes Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 19039 South Reyes Avenue, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,347
Current property tax $22,097
Market value $1,816,582

Special Assessments And Penalties for 19039 South Reyes Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District

Assessment History for 19039 South Reyes Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19039 South Reyes Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,816,582 1.1751 $21,347 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,780,963 1.1864 $21,129 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,746,043 1.188 $20,743 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,711,807 1.1495 $19,677 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,678,243 1.1605 $19,476 -0.94%

Permits for 19039 South Reyes Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 19039 South Reyes Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,659
Median age 33.5
Average household income $88,542
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 12,398
Owner occupied units 51.0%
Average number of people per household 4.07
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $588,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $528,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19039 South Reyes Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)