Los Angeles County  »  18800 Wilmington Ave

18800 Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18800 Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18800 Wilmington Avenue, Compton
Alternate address(es) 18800 S Wilmington Ave
18802 S Wilmington Ave
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Rancho Dominguez

Sales & Tax Overview for 18800 Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Current property tax $3,662

Lot & Building Information for 18800 Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Building class Commercial & Mutual Utility: Pumping Plant State Assessed Property (81T0)
Acreage 4.78 i
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Heavy Manufacturing (M-2-IP)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 18800 Wilmington Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 18800 Wilmington Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18800 Wilmington Avenue, Compton

What is the assessed value of 18800 Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $147,272, the tax amount paid for 18800 Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 is $1,693.

When was 18800 Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 last sold?

18800 Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 was last sold in 12/29/2000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18800 Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18800 Wilmington Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18800 Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/10/2019 Acceptance
04/07/2014 Lease
01/25/2012 Easement
12/29/2000 Deed
(Legal entity control - Single parcel sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18800 Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 18800 Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,694
Current property tax $3,662
Market value $147,272

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18800 Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District

Assessment History for 18800 Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18800 Wilmington Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $147,272 1.15 $1,694 -7.94%
2024-2025 $156,536 1.1753 $1,840 +5.63%
2023-2024 $147,272 1.1827 $1,742 +6.42%
2022-2023 $147,272 1.1113 $1,637 -12.90%
2021-2022 $161,520 1.1636 $1,879 -66.63%

Permits for 18800 Wilmington Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 18800 Wilmington Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/21/2019
03/05/2018
03/05/2018
03/05/2018
             
Unlock the permit history for 18800 Wilmington Avenue, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18800 Wilmington Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation