Dominguez Hills Commerce Park - 2120 University Drive, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 2120 University Drive, Compton |
| Alternate address(es) | 2120 E University Dr |
| Zip code | 90220 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Neighborhood | Rancho Dominguez |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2120 University Drive, Compton
| Sale date | 10/18/2012 |
| Sale price | $24,668,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $141,530 |
Lot & Building Information for 2120 University Drive, Compton
| Building sqft | 85,573 |
| Building class | Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) |
| Acreage | 4.014 |
| Year built | 1986 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Los Angeles Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 2120 University Drive, Compton
- • Improvements for 2120 University Drive, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2120 University Drive, Compton
This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at Dominguez Hills Commerce Park - 2120 University Drive, Compton, CA 90220 has a total of 85,573 square feet and a current price per square foot of $288.
What is the year built & the current market value of Dominguez Hills Commerce Park - 2120 University Drive, Compton, CA 90220?Dominguez Hills Commerce Park - 2120 University Drive, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,534,540.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 2120 University Drive, Compton
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 02/19/2026 |
| Last updated | 03/18/2026 |
Suburban industrial campus at 19440 S Dominguez Hills Drive, offering extensive parking, dock doors, and office space in Rancho Dominguez near major southern Los Angeles logistics routes.S Dominguez Hills Dr/E Cashdan St
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19440 Dominguez Hills Drive | Warehouse/Distribution | Listing price not available | 71,868 | Frank J.H. Schulz III |
Past Sales & Property History for 2120 University Drive, Compton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2120 University Drive, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/18/2012 | $24,668,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2120 University Drive, Compton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2120 University Drive, Compton
Access detailed property tax data for Dominguez Hills Commerce Park - Dominguez Hills Commerce Park - 2120 University Drive, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $123,791 |
| Current property tax | $141,530 |
| Market value | $10,534,540 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 2120 University Drive, Compton
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 00311 | County Library Services | Register |
| 06208 | County Sanitation District #8 | Register |
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 00744 | Los Angeles County Fire Department | Register |
Assessment History for 2120 University Drive, Compton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2120 University Drive, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $10,534,540 | 1.1751 | $123,791 | +1.03% |
| 2024-2025 | $10,327,981 | 1.1864 | $122,531 | +1.86% |
| 2023-2024 | $10,125,473 | 1.188 | $120,291 | +5.42% |
| 2022-2023 | $9,926,936 | 1.1495 | $114,110 | +1.03% |
| 2021-2022 | $9,732,291 | 1.1605 | $112,943 | -0.94% |
Permits for 2120 University Drive, Compton
The complete history of permits filed for 2120 University Drive, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Compton residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 49,156 |
| Median age | 34 |
| Average household income | $90,130 |
| Family households | 78.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 13,595 |
| Owner occupied units | 61.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $540,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $455,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2120 University Drive, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |