Los Angeles County  »  401 E Albertoni St

401 East Albertoni Street, Carson, CA 90746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

401 East Albertoni Street, Carson, CA 90746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 East Albertoni Street, Carson
Zip code 90746
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 East Albertoni Street, Carson

Sale date 07/29/2024
Sale price $26,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $183,900

Lot & Building Information for 401 East Albertoni Street, Carson

Building sqft 46,569
Building class Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - One Story (1810)
Acreage 1.93
Units 107
Year built 2004
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 401 East Albertoni Street, Carson

• • Improvements for 401 East Albertoni Street, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 East Albertoni Street, Carson

How many sq. ft. does 401 East Albertoni Street, Carson, CA 90746 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - One Story (1810) located at 401 East Albertoni Street, Carson, CA 90746 has a total of 46,569 square feet and a current price per square foot of $574.

What is the year built & the current market value of 401 East Albertoni Street, Carson, CA 90746?

401 East Albertoni Street, Carson, CA 90746 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,460,051.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 107 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 East Albertoni Street, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 East Albertoni Street, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2024 $26,750,000

Title Documents for 401 East Albertoni Street, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/20/2026 Mechanics Lien
04/17/2026 Mechanics Lien
05/14/2025 Modify Restriction
07/29/2024 Release
07/29/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
10/21/2021 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
07/01/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/01/2021 Lease
12/31/2010 Deed
(Legal entity control - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
05/20/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 401 East Albertoni Street, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 401 East Albertoni Street, Carson, CA 90746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $158,169
Current property tax $183,900
Market value $13,460,051

Special Assessments And Penalties for 401 East Albertoni Street, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 401 East Albertoni Street, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 East Albertoni Street, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $13,460,051 1.1751 $158,169 +1.03%
2024-2025 $13,196,129 1.1864 $156,559 +1.86%
2023-2024 $12,937,383 1.188 $153,696 +5.42%
2022-2023 $12,683,710 1.1495 $145,799 +1.03%
2021-2022 $12,435,011 1.1605 $144,308 -0.94%

Permits for 401 East Albertoni Street, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 401 East Albertoni Street, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
-1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$481
-7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,091
Median age 42.8
Average household income $137,528
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 8,606
Owner occupied units 85.5%
Average number of people per household 3.12
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $811,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $648,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 East Albertoni Street, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)