Los Angeles County  »  17822 S Broadway

17822 South Broadway, Gardena, CA 90248 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17822 South Broadway, Gardena, CA 90248
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17822 South Broadway, Gardena
Zip code 90248
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway North

Sales & Tax Overview for 17822 South Broadway, Gardena

Sale date 12/09/2004
Sale price $6,400,064
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,989

Lot & Building Information for 17822 South Broadway, Gardena

Building class Parking Lot - Patron or Employee - One Story (2700)
Acreage 2.966
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Manufacturing, Heavy (MH)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 17822 South Broadway, Gardena

• • Improvements for 17822 South Broadway, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17822 South Broadway, Gardena

What is the assessed value of 17822 South Broadway, Gardena, CA 90248 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,393,339, the tax amount paid for 17822 South Broadway, Gardena, CA 90248 is $16,373.

When was 17822 South Broadway, Gardena, CA 90248 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17822 South Broadway, Gardena, CA 90248 was last sold in 12/09/2004 for $6,400,064.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17822 South Broadway, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17822 South Broadway, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2004 $6,400,064

Title Documents for 17822 South Broadway, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/20/2025 Agreement
Subordination
06/26/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/23/2025 Agreement
Subordination
06/23/2025 Financing Statement
06/23/2025 Assignment of Rents
06/23/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/04/2015 Assignment Trust Deed
12/09/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17822 South Broadway, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 17822 South Broadway, Gardena, CA 90248. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,373
Current property tax $17,989
Market value $1,393,339

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17822 South Broadway, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance
37581 West Basin Mwd Standby Charge

Assessment History for 17822 South Broadway, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17822 South Broadway, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,393,339 1.1751 $16,373 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,366,020 1.1864 $16,206 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,339,236 1.188 $15,910 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,312,978 1.1495 $15,093 +1.04%
2021-2022 $1,287,234 1.1605 $14,938 -0.94%

Permits for 17822 South Broadway, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 17822 South Broadway, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17822 South Broadway, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17822 South Broadway, Gardena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Personal Coaching Systems / PCS #1 NR Private K-12 45 0.25
Ambler Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-5 501 0.71
Towne Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 292 1.01
Gardena Elementary School 4 Public K-5 469 1.04
Leapwood Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 210 1.30

Nearest middle schools

Personal Coaching Systems / PCS #1 NR Private K-12 45 0.25
Environmental Charter Middle School 6 Charter 6-8 349 1.06
St. Anthony Of Padua NR Private K-8 220 1.32
Pacific Lutheran High School NR Private 7-12 88 1.41
Ralph Bunche Elementary School 5 Public K-8 248 1.42

Nearest high schools

Personal Coaching Systems / PCS #1 NR Private K-12 45 0.25
Moneta Continuation School 2 Public 9-12 30 1.08
New Millennium Secondary 5 Charter 9-12 151 1.15
Gardena Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,560 1.15
California Academy Of Mathematics And Science 10 Public 9-12 672 1.38

Neighbors for 17822 South Broadway, Gardena

Here are the neighbors for 17822 South Broadway, Gardena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
441 W Victoria St, Gardena 21,462 03/03/2010 $900,009
22102 Figueroa St, Carson
22424 Caroldale Ave, Carson
801 E Carson St, Carson
701 E Carson St, Carson
17514 Figueroa St, Gardena
18925 S Anelo Ave, Gardena 6,000 06/09/2022
20850 Jamison Ave, Carson 2,732 12/04/2019
241 E Albertoni St, Carson 3,824 03/22/2004 $1,287,512
20812 Jamison Ave, Carson 3,013 06/14/2016
22500 S Moneta Ave, Carson
17420 S Broadway, Gardena
140 Lifford St, Gardena
401 E Albertoni St, Carson 46,569 07/29/2024 $26,750,000
450 W Griffith St, Gardena
19033 S Anelo Ave, Gardena
17802 S Main St, Gardena 2,420 02/25/2013 $535,000
335 E Albertoni St, Carson 5,819 09/23/2015
18924 Towne Ave, Carson
615 E Carson St, Carson 151,909 06/10/2021