Los Angeles County  »  91750  »  Wright St  »  1840 Wright St

1840 Wright Street, La Verne, CA 91750 Property Information

1840 Wright Street, La Verne, CA 91750 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1840 Wright Street, La Verne, CA 91750
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1840 Wright Street, La Verne
Zip code 91750
County Los Angeles
Municipality LA Verne
Neighborhood South LA Verne

Sales & Tax Overview for 1840 Wright Street, La Verne

Sale date 12/30/2019
Sale price $2,400,000
Current property tax $39,958

Lot & Building Information for 1840 Wright Street, La Verne

Building sqft 9,440
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 1.042 i
Units 1
Year built 1994
Year last altered 1995
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Bonita Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1840 Wright Street, La Verne

• • Improvements for 1840 Wright Street, La Verne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1840 Wright Street, La Verne

How many sq. ft. does 1840 Wright Street, La Verne, CA 91750 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 1840 Wright Street, La Verne, CA 91750 has a total of 9,440 square feet and a current price per square foot of $254.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1840 Wright Street, La Verne, CA 91750?

1840 Wright Street, La Verne, CA 91750 was built in 1994 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,677,238.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1840 Wright Street, La Verne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1840 Wright Street, La Verne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2019 $2,400,000
10/30/2012 $1,314,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1840 Wright Street, La Verne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1840 Wright Street, La Verne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/28/2020 Subordination
01/28/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/14/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/30/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/30/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/16/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/31/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/24/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/02/2012 Agreement
11/02/2012 Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1840 Wright Street, La Verne

Access detailed property tax data for 1840 Wright Street, La Verne, CA 91750. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $30,344
Current property tax $39,958
Market value $2,677,238

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1840 Wright Street, La Verne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
83095 Bonita Unified School Recreation Impr & Maint Dist
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18099 La Verne Ldscp Maintenance District #6
18071 La Verne Oper & Maintenance Cfd #90-1

Assessment History for 1840 Wright Street, La Verne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1840 Wright Street, La Verne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,677,238 1.1334 $30,344 +3.68%
2024-2025 $2,624,744 1.115 $29,266 +2.35%
2023-2024 $2,573,280 1.1112 $28,594 +1.59%
2022-2023 $2,522,825 1.1157 $28,147 +1.73%
2021-2022 $2,473,359 1.1187 $27,669 +1.49%

Permits for 1840 Wright Street, La Verne

The complete history of permits filed for 1840 Wright Street, La Verne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Verne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$905,000
-16.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$558
0.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Verne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Verne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 33,267
Median age 46
Average household income $134,231
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 12,368
Owner occupied units 67.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $672,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1840 Wright Street, La Verne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1840 Wright Street, La Verne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1840 Wright Street, La Verne

Here are the neighbors for 1840 Wright Street, La Verne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1777 Fairplex Dr, LA Verne 46,476 03/10/2005
1661 Fairplex Dr, LA Verne 46,290 03/10/2005
1520 1st St, LA Verne 1,470 09/17/2019 $368,000