Los Angeles County  »  90057  »  W 3rd St  »  1821 W 3rd St

1821 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1821 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1821 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1831 W 3rd St
280 S Bonnie Brae St
284 S Bonnie Brae St
Zip code 90057
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westlake

Sales & Tax Overview for 1821 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Current property tax $160,234

Lot & Building Information for 1821 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 22,696
Building class Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400)
Acreage 1.588
Year built 1970
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1821 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1821 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1821 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 1821 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057 have?

This Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400) located at 1821 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057 has a total of 22,696 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1821 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057?

1821 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,217,213.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1821 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

NWC Third & La Jolla Bldg (H4, LLC)
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/20/2017
Last updated 01/23/2025

This property is currently occupied and is not available for lease.

View Listing

Brokers

Jay Luchs
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease NWC Third & La Jolla Bldg (H4, LLC)
NWC Third & La Jolla Bldg (H4, LLC)
1821 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles
Property Retail
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1821 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1821 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1821 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/12/2024 Agreement
Subordination
06/12/2024 Assignment
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1821 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1821 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $156,941
Current property tax $160,234
Market value $13,217,213

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1821 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 1821 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1821 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $13,217,213 1.1874 $156,941 +0.95%
2024-2025 $12,958,053 1.1997 $155,458 +2.03%
2023-2024 $12,703,974 1.1994 $152,371 +4.97%
2022-2023 $12,454,877 1.1655 $145,162 +1.16%
2021-2022 $12,210,664 1.1752 $143,500 -1.06%

Permits for 1821 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1821 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/14/2025
06/05/2024
03/07/2023
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1821 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,629
Median age 35.6
Average household income $59,623
Family households 53.9%
Occupied housing units 16,987
Owner occupied units 3.8%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $663,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $497,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1821 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).