Los Angeles County  »  158 Glendale Blvd

158 Glendale Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90026 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

158 Glendale Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 158 Glendale Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 154 N Glendale Blvd
158 N Glendale Blvd
160 N Glendale Blvd
Zip code 90026
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Echo Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 158 Glendale Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/02/2018
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $108,153

Lot & Building Information for 158 Glendale Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 21,559
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.317
Year built 1922
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 158 Glendale Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 158 Glendale Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 158 Glendale Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 158 Glendale Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90026 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 158 Glendale Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90026 has a total of 21,559 square feet and a current price per square foot of $57.

What is the year built & the current market value of 158 Glendale Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90026?

158 Glendale Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90026 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,903,508.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 158 Glendale Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 158 Glendale Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2018 $1,250,000

Title Documents for 158 Glendale Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/31/2025 Release
06/06/2025 Mechanics Lien
04/29/2024 Agreement
04/05/2023 Modify Trust Deed
06/21/2022 Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
12/31/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
11/24/2020 Covenant and Agreement
10/02/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 158 Glendale Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 158 Glendale Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $105,720
Current property tax $108,153
Market value $8,903,508

Special Assessments And Penalties for 158 Glendale Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 158 Glendale Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 158 Glendale Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,903,508 1.1874 $105,720 +0.95%
2024-2025 $8,728,931 1.1997 $104,721 +2.03%
2023-2024 $8,557,776 1.1994 $102,642 +4.97%
2022-2023 $8,389,978 1.1655 $97,785 +1.16%
2021-2022 $8,225,470 1.1752 $96,666 -1.06%

Permits for 158 Glendale Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 158 Glendale Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/04/2024
04/02/2024
03/27/2024
03/27/2024
03/13/2024
01/02/2024
12/14/2023
12/12/2023
12/04/2023
10/24/2023
Unlock the permit history for 158 Glendale Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 62,692
Median age 37.2
Average household income $127,322
Family households 45.2%
Occupied housing units 27,129
Owner occupied units 23.5%
Average number of people per household 2.26
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,246,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,075,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 158 Glendale Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).