Los Angeles County  »  91105  »  W Walnut St  »  100 W Walnut St

100 West Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91105 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 West Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 West Walnut Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91105
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Old Town Pasadena

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 West Walnut Street, Pasadena

Sale date 02/04/2019
Sale price $15,242,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,389,861

Lot & Building Information for 100 West Walnut Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 246,000
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 5.674

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 100 West Walnut Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 100 West Walnut Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100 West Walnut Street, Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does 100 West Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 100 West Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91105 has a total of 246,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $61.

What is the market value of 100 West Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91105?

The current market value is $117,249,440.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 100 West Walnut Street, Pasadena

Parsons Campus
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/09/2026
Lot size 15.4 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

David Binswanger
Rob Kane
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Pod-A General Office Listing price not available 26,752 Matt Perrigue
Pasadena 10 West - Building 1
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/10/2017
Last updated 01/29/2025
Lot size 5.67 Acre

Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#113A Retail Listing price not available 2,437 Cody Chiarella
#113B Retail Listing price not available 2,484 Cody Chiarella
#127A Retail Listing price not available 2,419 Cody Chiarella
#127B Retail Listing price not available 2,419 Cody Chiarella
#183A Retail Listing price not available 1,413 Cody Chiarella
#183B Retail Listing price not available 1,755 Cody Chiarella
#183C Retail Listing price not available 1,545 Cody Chiarella
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Parsons Campus
Parsons Campus
100 West Walnut Street, Pasadena
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 26752 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 West Walnut Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 West Walnut Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2019 $15,242,500

Title Documents for 100 West Walnut Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/12/2026 Notice of Non-Responsibility
10/26/2023 Release
10/31/2022 Release
09/29/2022 Notice Action
09/02/2022 Release
07/29/2022 Mechanics Lien
07/14/2022 Release
07/08/2022 Mechanics Lien
06/27/2022 Mechanics Lien
06/13/2022 Mechanics Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 100 West Walnut Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 100 West Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,313,897
Current property tax $1,389,861
Market value $117,249,440

Special Assessments And Penalties for 100 West Walnut Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9
22863 Pasadena Library Special Tax

Assessment History for 100 West Walnut Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 West Walnut Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $117,249,440 1.1206 $1,313,897 +4.90%
2024-2025 $114,389,235 1.095 $1,252,562 +0.78%
2023-2024 $112,200,645 1.1077 $1,242,847 +3.63%
2022-2023 $110,054,968 1.0897 $1,199,269 +6.95%
2021-2022 $105,180,263 1.0661 $1,121,327 +585.21%

Permits for 100 West Walnut Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 100 West Walnut Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/18/2024
12/18/2024
12/18/2024
12/17/2024
08/28/2024
05/16/2024
05/10/2024
03/27/2024
03/15/2024
02/27/2024
Unlock the permit history for 100 West Walnut Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,531
Median age 47.6
Average household income $242,148
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 5,743
Owner occupied units 55.7%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,735,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,575,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 West Walnut Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).