Los Angeles County  »  328 S Marengo Ave

328 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

328 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 328 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra
Zip code 91803
County Los Angeles
Municipality Alhambra

Sales & Tax Overview for 328 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra

Sale date 02/27/2025
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $68,567

Lot & Building Information for 328 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra

Building sqft 39,796
Building class Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600)
Acreage 1.744
Year built 2000
Year last altered 2001
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Alhambra Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 328 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra

• • Improvements for 328 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 328 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra

How many sq. ft. does 328 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600) located at 328 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 has a total of 39,796 square feet and a current price per square foot of $87.

What is the year built & the current market value of 328 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803?

328 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,174,627.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 328 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 328 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2025 $3,500,000

Title Documents for 328 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/27/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
12/19/2014 Assignment of Rents
04/10/1997 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 328 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra

Access detailed property tax data for 328 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $61,211
Current property tax $68,567
Market value $5,174,627

Special Assessments And Penalties for 328 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10056 Alhambra Landscape & Lighting District #2
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 328 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 328 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,174,627 1.1829 $61,211 +2.89%
2024-2025 $5,073,165 1.1727 $59,493 +2.10%
2023-2024 $4,973,693 1.1716 $58,272 +5.41%
2022-2023 $4,876,171 1.1337 $55,281 +0.98%
2021-2022 $4,780,561 1.1452 $54,747 +0.55%

Permits for 328 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra

The complete history of permits filed for 328 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alhambra residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$872,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$606
-4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alhambra so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alhambra and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,715
Median age 41.8
Average household income $116,137
Family households 68.5%
Occupied housing units 10,028
Owner occupied units 48.4%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $936,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $828,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 328 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map