Los Angeles County  »  304 S Marengo Ave

304 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

304 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 304 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra
Zip code 91803
County Los Angeles
Municipality Alhambra

Sales & Tax Overview for 304 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra

Sale date 02/27/2009
Sale price $465,004
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,879

Lot & Building Information for 304 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra

Building sqft 768
Total sqft 1,344
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.149
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1922
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential High Density (RH)
Weed hazard No
School district Alhambra Unified School District

Other Property Data for 304 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra

• • Improvements for 304 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 304 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 304 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803?

304 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 was built in 1922 and has a total of 768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 304 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $610,767, the tax amount paid for 304 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 is $7,224.

When was 304 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

304 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 was last sold in 02/27/2009 for $465,004.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 304 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 304 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2009 $465,004
03/18/2005 $525,005
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 304 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 304 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/19/2012 Trust Deed 05/01/2042
02/27/2009 Trust Deed
02/27/2009 Deed
02/27/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/18/2008 Notice
01/30/2008 Deed
11/09/2007 Deed
09/05/2006 Trust Deed
09/05/2006 Trust Deed
03/18/2005 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 304 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra

Access detailed property tax data for 304 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,225
Current property tax $7,879
Market value $610,767
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 304 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10056 Alhambra Landscape & Lighting District #2
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 304 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 304 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $610,767 1.1829 $7,225 +2.89%
2024-2025 $598,792 1.1727 $7,022 +2.10%
2023-2024 $587,052 1.1716 $6,878 +5.41%
2022-2023 $575,542 1.1337 $6,525 +0.97%
2021-2022 $564,258 1.1452 $6,462 +0.55%

Permits for 304 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra

The complete history of permits filed for 304 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alhambra residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$872,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$606
-4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alhambra so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alhambra and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 304 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 304 South Marengo Avenue, Alhambra to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools