Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Mountain View St  »  810 Mountain View St

810 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

810 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 810 Mountain View Street, Altadena
Alternate address(es) 812 Mountain View St
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 810 Mountain View Street, Altadena

Current property tax $6,834

Lot & Building Information for 810 Mountain View Street, Altadena

Building sqft 2,147
Total sqft 3,380
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.308 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1947
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 810 Mountain View Street, Altadena

• • Improvements for 810 Mountain View Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 810 Mountain View Street, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 810 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001?

810 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1947 and has a total of 2,147 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 810 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $493,607, the tax amount paid for 810 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001 is $5,392.

When was 810 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

810 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 10/30/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 810 Mountain View Street, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 810 Mountain View Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 810 Mountain View Street, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/04/2013 Modify Agreement
05/04/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
03/23/2010
03/03/2008 Release
01/09/2008 Mechanics Lien
08/04/2006 Trust Deed
08/04/2006 Trust Deed
07/21/2005 Trust Deed
10/30/2002 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 810 Mountain View Street, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 810 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,392
Current property tax $6,834
Market value $493,607
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 810 Mountain View Street, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00155 La County Rental Housing Habitability Program
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 810 Mountain View Street, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 810 Mountain View Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $493,607 1.0924 $5,392 +1.76%
2024-2025 $483,930 1.095 $5,299 +0.83%
2023-2024 $474,442 1.1077 $5,255 +3.68%
2022-2023 $465,140 1.0897 $5,069 +4.25%
2021-2022 $456,021 1.0661 $4,862 +4.38%

Permits for 810 Mountain View Street, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 810 Mountain View Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 810 Mountain View Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 810 Mountain View Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hathaway-Sycamores, Nps Elementary Nido NR Private K-12 26 0.32
Jackson Elementary School 5 Public K-5 628 0.55
Odyssey Charter School 8 Charter K-8 461 0.63
Bourne Inc. Home School NR Private 1-6 6 0.72
Child Educational Center, JPL/Caltech Affiliate NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.74

Nearest middle schools