840 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information
840 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 840 Mountain View Street, Altadena |
| Alternate address(es) | 836 Mountain View St 844 Mountain View St 848 Mountain View St |
| Zip code | 91001 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Neighborhood | North Pasadena |
Sales & Tax Overview for 840 Mountain View Street, Altadena
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/17/2024 |
| Sale price | $1,425,000 |
| Current property tax | $18,187 |
Lot & Building Information for 840 Mountain View Street, Altadena
| Building sqft | 2,352 |
| Total sqft | 3,608 |
| Building class | Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300) |
| Acreage | 0.439 |
| Buildings on lot | 3 |
| Units | 3 |
| Year built | 1933 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Stories | 4 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Heating/AC | Central heating |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Pasadena Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 840 Mountain View Street, Altadena
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 840 Mountain View Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 840 Mountain View Street, Altadena
840 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1933 and has a total of 2,352 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 840 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,482,570, the tax amount paid for 840 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001 is $16,195.
When was 840 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?840 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 02/27/2026.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 840 Mountain View Street, Altadena
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 840 Mountain View Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/17/2024 | $1,425,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 840 Mountain View Street, Altadena
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 840 Mountain View Street, Altadena
Access detailed property tax data for 840 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $16,196 |
| Current property tax | $18,187 |
| Market value | $1,482,570 |
| Tax per sqft | $4 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 840 Mountain View Street, Altadena
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 05713 | Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1 | Register |
| 06217 | County Sanitation District #17 | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 00155 | La County Rental Housing Habitability Program | Register |
| 00744 | Los Angeles County Fire Department | Register |
Assessment History for 840 Mountain View Street, Altadena
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 840 Mountain View Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,482,570 | 1.0924 | $16,196 | +5.39% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,403,378 | 1.095 | $15,367 | +105.52% |
| 2023-2024 | $675,012 | 1.1077 | $7,477 | +3.68% |
| 2022-2023 | $661,778 | 1.0897 | $7,211 | +4.26% |
| 2021-2022 | $648,803 | 1.0661 | $6,917 | +4.38% |
Permits for 840 Mountain View Street, Altadena
The complete history of permits filed for 840 Mountain View Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 840 Mountain View Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 840 Mountain View Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hathaway-Sycamores, Nps Elementary Nido | NR | Private | K-12 | 26 | 0.30 |
| Jackson Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 628 | 0.58 |
| Odyssey Charter School | 8 | Charter | K-8 | 461 | 0.64 |
| Child Educational Center, JPL/Caltech Affiliate | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 0 | 0.70 |
| Child Educational Center, JPL/Caltech Affiliate | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 0 | 0.70 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hathaway-Sycamores, Nps Elementary Nido | NR | Private | K-12 | 26 | 0.30 |
| Odyssey Charter School | 8 | Charter | K-8 | 461 | 0.64 |
| La Canada High School | 9 | Public | 7-12 | 1,993 | 0.68 |
| Aveson Global Leadership Academy | 3 | Charter | 6-12 | 222 | 0.68 |
| Child Educational Center, JPL/Caltech Affiliate | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 0 | 0.70 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hathaway-Sycamores, Nps Elementary Nido | NR | Private | K-12 | 26 | 0.30 |
| La Canada High School | 9 | Public | 7-12 | 1,993 | 0.68 |
| Aveson Global Leadership Academy | 3 | Charter | 6-12 | 222 | 0.68 |
| The Hillside School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 29 | 0.74 |
| St. Francis High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 673 | 0.83 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 840 Mountain View Street, Altadena
Here are the neighbors for 840 Mountain View Street, Altadena.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 810 Mountain View St, Altadena | 2,147 | 10/30/2002 | |
| 794 Mountain View St, Altadena | 1,128 | 12/22/2006 | |
| 856 Mountain View St, Altadena | 1,616 | 12/22/2025 | |
| 866 Ventura St, Altadena | 951 | 08/25/2020 | $915,000 |
| 2710 Windsor Ave, Altadena | 1,384 | 02/20/2024 | |
| 800 Ventura St, Altadena | 786 | 03/06/2006 | |
| 872 Mountain View St, Altadena | 1,090 | 09/21/2011 | $360,000 |
| 800 Mountain View St, Altadena | 866 | 10/29/2019 | |
| 896 Ventura St, Altadena | 1,380 | 04/30/2012 | |
| 860 Ventura St, Altadena | 1,845 | 04/26/2017 | |
| 864 Mountain View St, Altadena | 1,287 | 03/26/2007 | |
| 2704 Windsor Ave, Altadena | 1,833 | 10/06/2025 | |
| 880 Mountain View St, Altadena | 1,506 | 03/25/2022 | |
| 832 Mountain View St, Altadena | 1,032 | 09/13/2022 | $1,400,000 |
| 890 Mountain View St, Altadena | 1,865 | 03/26/2025 | |
| 796 Mountain View St, Altadena | 878 | 05/11/2011 | |
| 2806 Windsor Ave, Altadena | 1,552 | 05/25/2018 | |
| 795 Mountain View St, Altadena | 1,524 | 10/23/2017 | |
| 850 Ventura St, Altadena | 1,020 | 01/26/2017 | |
| 840 Ventura St, Altadena | 1,075 | 10/06/2015 | $850,500 |