Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  W Woodbury Rd  »  257 W Woodbury Rd

257 West Woodbury Road, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

257 West Woodbury Road, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 257 West Woodbury Road, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 257 West Woodbury Road, Altadena

Sale date 10/23/2009
Sale price $310,003
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,118

Lot & Building Information for 257 West Woodbury Road, Altadena

Building sqft 944
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.147 i
Units 1
Year built 1940
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 257 West Woodbury Road, Altadena

• • Improvements for 257 West Woodbury Road, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 257 West Woodbury Road, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 257 West Woodbury Road, Altadena, CA 91001?

257 West Woodbury Road, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1940 and has a total of 944 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 257 West Woodbury Road, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $408,141, the tax amount paid for 257 West Woodbury Road, Altadena, CA 91001 is $4,458.

When was 257 West Woodbury Road, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

257 West Woodbury Road, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 10/23/2009 for $310,003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 257 West Woodbury Road, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 257 West Woodbury Road, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2009 $310,003
09/06/2007 $1,000
11/01/2001 $163,001
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 257 West Woodbury Road, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 257 West Woodbury Road, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/31/2019 Trust Deed 01/01/2050
07/17/2019 Cancellation Notice of Default
06/10/2019 Notice Default
06/10/2019 Substitution Trustee
06/10/2019 Assignment Trust Deed
12/06/2012 Cancellation Notice of Default
06/18/2012 Notice Default
10/23/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/23/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/06/2009 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 257 West Woodbury Road, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 257 West Woodbury Road, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,459
Current property tax $5,118
Market value $408,141
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 257 West Woodbury Road, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 257 West Woodbury Road, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 257 West Woodbury Road, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $408,141 1.0924 $4,459 +1.76%
2024-2025 $400,140 1.095 $4,382 +0.83%
2023-2024 $392,296 1.1077 $4,345 +3.68%
2022-2023 $384,604 1.0897 $4,191 +4.25%
2021-2022 $377,063 1.0661 $4,020 +4.38%

Permits for 257 West Woodbury Road, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 257 West Woodbury Road, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 257 West Woodbury Road, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 257 West Woodbury Road, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harriet Tubman NR Private PK-2 19 0.32
Harriet Tubman NR Private PK-2 19 0.32
Jackson Elementary School 5 Public K-5 628 0.44
Star Children's Academy NR Private K-6 0 0.58
Harambee Preparatory School NR Private PK-6 39 0.68

Nearest middle schools

James Hawkins Educational Program NR Private 5-12 0 0.70
Octavia E. Butler Magnet School 3 Public 6-8 513 0.90