Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Acacia St  »  274 Acacia St

274 Acacia Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

274 Acacia Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

274 Acacia Street, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 274 Acacia Street, Altadena
Alternate address(es) 268 Acacia St
272 Acacia St
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 274 Acacia Street, Altadena

Sale date 11/07/2024
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,948

Lot & Building Information for 274 Acacia Street, Altadena

Building sqft 1,461
Total sqft 2,421
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.288
Buildings on lot 3
Units 3
Year built 1921
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 274 Acacia Street, Altadena

• • Improvements for 274 Acacia Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 274 Acacia Street, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 274 Acacia Street, Altadena, CA 91001?

274 Acacia Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,461 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 274 Acacia Street, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,938,000, the tax amount paid for 274 Acacia Street, Altadena, CA 91001 is $21,170.

When was 274 Acacia Street, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

274 Acacia Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 11/07/2024 for $1,900,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 274 Acacia Street, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 274 Acacia Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2024 $1,900,000
12/28/2022 $1,025,000
12/04/2000 $201,047
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 274 Acacia Street, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 274 Acacia Street, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/25/2024 Reconveyance
11/07/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
12/28/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/01/2024
12/28/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/24/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/09/2008 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/04/2000 Deed
(Probate - Sale - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 274 Acacia Street, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 274 Acacia Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,171
Current property tax $22,948
Market value $1,938,000
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 274 Acacia Street, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00155 La County Rental Housing Habitability Program
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 274 Acacia Street, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 274 Acacia Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,938,000 1.0924 $21,171 +81.30%
2024-2025 $1,066,410 1.095 $11,677 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,045,500 1.1077 $11,581 +265.09%
2022-2023 $291,095 1.0897 $3,172 +4.24%
2021-2022 $285,388 1.0661 $3,043 +4.39%

Permits for 274 Acacia Street, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 274 Acacia Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 274 Acacia Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 274 Acacia Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harriet Tubman NR Private PK-2 19 0.35
Harriet Tubman NR Private PK-2 19 0.35
Jackson Elementary School 5 Public K-5 628 0.42
Star Children's Academy NR Private K-6 0 0.57
James Hawkins Educational Program NR Private 5-12 0 0.68

Nearest middle schools

James Hawkins Educational Program NR Private 5-12 0 0.68
Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.91