Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Braeburn Rd  »  1824 Braeburn Rd

1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena

Sale date 06/03/2002
Sale price $611,006
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,823

Lot & Building Information for 1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena

Building sqft 2,165
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.365
Units 1
Year built 1924
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-20000)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena

• • Improvements for 1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena, CA 91001?

1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1924 and has a total of 2,165 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $851,271, the tax amount paid for 1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena, CA 91001 is $9,299.

When was 1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 04/23/2009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2002 $611,006

Title Documents for 1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/10/2022 Continuation Financing Statement
12/05/2017 Financing Statement
12/04/2017 Trust Deed
05/01/2017 Financing Statement
11/02/2011 Trust Deed
04/23/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/21/2009 Trust Deed
04/21/2009 Deed
11/20/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/03/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,299
Current property tax $9,823
Market value $851,271
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District

Assessment History for 1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $851,271 1.0924 $9,299 -5.91%
2024-2025 $902,610 1.095 $9,884 +0.83%
2023-2024 $884,913 1.1077 $9,802 +3.68%
2022-2023 $867,562 1.0897 $9,454 +4.25%
2021-2022 $850,552 1.0661 $9,068 +4.38%

Permits for 1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/12/2017
04/24/2017
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1824 Braeburn Road, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Aveson School Of Leaders 8 Charter K-5 347 0.34
Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.45
Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.45
Firehouse Pre-School NR Private PK-K 24 0.57
Firehouse Pre-School NR Private PK-K 24 0.57