Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Morslay Rd  »  2378 Morslay Rd

2378 Morslay Road, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

2378 Morslay Road, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2378 Morslay Road, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2378 Morslay Road, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2378 Morslay Road, Altadena

Sale date 11/17/2025
Sale price $1,475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,265

Lot & Building Information for 2378 Morslay Road, Altadena

Building sqft 2,163
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.671 i
Units 1
Year built 1920
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-20000)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2378 Morslay Road, Altadena

• • Improvements for 2378 Morslay Road, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2378 Morslay Road, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2378 Morslay Road, Altadena, CA 91001?

2378 Morslay Road, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,163 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2378 Morslay Road, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $127,968, the tax amount paid for 2378 Morslay Road, Altadena, CA 91001 is $1,397.

When was 2378 Morslay Road, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

2378 Morslay Road, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 04/27/2026.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2378 Morslay Road, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2378 Morslay Road, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2025 $1,475,000
08/29/2022 $850,000
08/23/2022 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2378 Morslay Road, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2378 Morslay Road, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/06/2026 Assignment of Deed of Trust
11/17/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/01/2027
11/17/2025 Grant Deed
11/17/2025 Affidavit
06/11/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
05/28/2024 Affidavit Succession Interest
06/28/2023 Release
06/28/2023 Court Action
03/02/2023 Notice Action
02/21/2023 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2378 Morslay Road, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 2378 Morslay Road, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,398
Current property tax $2,265
Market value $127,968
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2378 Morslay Road, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 2378 Morslay Road, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2378 Morslay Road, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $127,968 1.0924 $1,398 +1.76%
2024-2025 $125,460 1.095 $1,374 -93.69%
2023-2024 $1,964,520 1.1077 $21,761 +1556.00%
2022-2023 $120,590 1.0897 $1,314 +4.29%
2021-2022 $118,226 1.0661 $1,260 +4.34%

Permits for 2378 Morslay Road, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 2378 Morslay Road, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2378 Morslay Road, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2378 Morslay Road, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Aveson School Of Leaders 8 Charter K-5 347 0.37
Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.41
Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.41
Firehouse Pre-School NR Private PK-K 24 0.53
Firehouse Pre-School NR Private PK-K 24 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Shiloh Academy NR Private 1-12 41 0.62
Judson International School NR Private K-12 123 0.95