Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Mar Vista Ave  »  2016 Mar Vista Ave

2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena

Sale date 07/06/2000
Sale price $915,009
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,936

Lot & Building Information for 2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena

Building sqft 5,010
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.526
Units 1
Year built 1915
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena

• • Improvements for 2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001?

2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1915 and has a total of 5,010 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,406,323, the tax amount paid for 2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 is $15,362.

When was 2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 06/10/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2000 $915,009
10/19/1988 $553,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/14/2025 Notice
06/10/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2040
06/10/2025 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction)
01/06/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/01/2040
02/26/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/26/2021 Trust Deed 01/01/2031
02/26/2021 Quitclaim Deed
03/04/2019 Individual Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/26/2018 Trust Deed 07/12/2048
10/25/2017 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,363
Current property tax $16,936
Market value $1,406,323
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,406,323 1.0924 $15,363 +1.76%
2024-2025 $1,378,749 1.095 $15,097 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,351,716 1.1077 $14,973 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,325,213 1.0897 $14,441 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,299,229 1.0661 $13,851 +4.38%

Permits for 2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/03/2012
09/27/2012
09/27/2012
09/27/2012
             
Unlock the permit history for 2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2016 Mar Vista Avenue, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saint Elizabeth NR Private K-8 197 0.31
Altadena Boys & Girls Academy NR Private PK, K-6 17 0.33
Altadena Boys & Girls Academy NR Private PK, K-6 17 0.33
Princeton Montessori Academy NR Private K 0 0.43
The Daniel Academy Pasadena NR Private K-5 18 0.48