Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Holliston Ave  »  2027 Holliston Ave

2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena
Alternate address(es) 2027 N Holliston Ave
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena

Sale date 08/09/2017
Sale price $1,319,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,638

Lot & Building Information for 2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena

Building sqft 2,428
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.31
Units 1
Year built 1936
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena

• • Improvements for 2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001?

2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1936 and has a total of 2,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,530,806, the tax amount paid for 2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 is $16,722.

When was 2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 08/09/2017 for $1,319,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2017 $1,319,000
08/01/2013 $984,000
07/22/1993 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/09/2017 Trust Deed 09/01/2047
08/09/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/12/2015 Trust Deed 12/01/2095
08/01/2013 Trust Deed 08/01/2043
08/01/2013 Grant Deed
(Special proceessing - Single parcel sale)
10/04/2012 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/28/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/29/2009 Trust Deed
09/29/2009 Trust Deed
11/22/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,723
Current property tax $17,638
Market value $1,530,806
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,530,806 1.0924 $16,723 +1.76%
2024-2025 $1,500,791 1.095 $16,434 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,471,365 1.1077 $16,298 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,442,515 1.0897 $15,719 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,414,231 1.0661 $15,077 +4.38%

Permits for 2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/15/2013
08/14/2013
08/14/2013
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2027 Holliston Avenue, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shiloh Academy NR Private 1-12 41 0.44
Saint Elizabeth NR Private K-8 197 0.48
Altadena Boys & Girls Academy NR Private PK, K-6 17 0.52
Altadena Boys & Girls Academy NR Private PK, K-6 17 0.52
Westminster Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.54

Nearest middle schools