Los Angeles County  »  37 Fano St

37 Fano Street, Arcadia, CA 91006 Property Information

37 Fano Street, Arcadia, CA 91006 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Fano Street, Arcadia, CA 91006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Fano Street, Arcadia
Zip code 91006
County Los Angeles
Municipality Arcadia

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Fano Street, Arcadia

Sale date 11/22/2021
Sale price $363,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,050

Lot & Building Information for 37 Fano Street, Arcadia

Building sqft 3,887
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.181 i
Units 3
Year built 1987
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 7
Heating/AC AC

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential (R-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Arcadia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 37 Fano Street, Arcadia

• • Improvements for 37 Fano Street, Arcadia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Fano Street, Arcadia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 Fano Street, Arcadia, CA 91006?

37 Fano Street, Arcadia, CA 91006 was built in 1987 and has a total of 3,887 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 Fano Street, Arcadia, CA 91006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,398,781, the tax amount paid for 37 Fano Street, Arcadia, CA 91006 is $15,795.

When was 37 Fano Street, Arcadia, CA 91006 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37 Fano Street, Arcadia, CA 91006 was last sold in 11/22/2021 for $363,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Fano Street, Arcadia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Fano Street, Arcadia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2021 $363,000
03/02/2005 $770,007
10/01/2003 $760,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 Fano Street, Arcadia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37 Fano Street, Arcadia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/22/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/22/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
11/22/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
06/12/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/17/2018 Quitclaim Deed
06/08/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/09/2005 Substitution Trustee
03/02/2005 Trust Deed
03/02/2005 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/01/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Fano Street, Arcadia

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Fano Street, Arcadia, CA 91006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,795
Current property tax $17,050
Market value $1,398,781
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 37 Fano Street, Arcadia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10492 Arcadia Citywide Lighting District #1
81756 Arcadia Unified School District
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 37 Fano Street, Arcadia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Fano Street, Arcadia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,398,781 1.1292 $15,795 +6.49%
2024-2025 $1,371,355 1.0816 $14,833 +2.20%
2023-2024 $1,344,466 1.0795 $14,514 +3.53%
2022-2023 $1,318,105 1.0635 $14,018 +3.66%
2021-2022 $1,268,846 1.0658 $13,523 +1.33%

Permits for 37 Fano Street, Arcadia

The complete history of permits filed for 37 Fano Street, Arcadia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Arcadia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,617,500
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$716
1.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Arcadia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Arcadia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Arcadia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Fano Street, Arcadia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Fano Street, Arcadia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rancho Learning Center (Alternative) 5 Public K-12 69 0.49
Arcadia Montessori School NR Private PK-K 92 0.69
Arcadia Montessori School NR Private PK-K 92 0.69
Renaissance Academy NR Private K-12 67 0.72
Arroyo Pacific Academy NR Private 1-12 67 0.72

Nearest middle schools

First Avenue Middle School 8 Public 6-8 679 0.17
Rancho Learning Center (Alternative) 5 Public K-12 69 0.49
Excelsior School NR Private 7-12 18 0.62
Richard Henry Dana Middle School 8 Public 6-8 622 0.68
Renaissance Academy NR Private K-12 67 0.72

Nearest high schools

Arcadia College Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 10 0.29
Rancho Learning Center (Alternative) 5 Public K-12 69 0.49
Arcadia High School 9 Public 9-12 3,022 0.57
Excelsior School NR Private 7-12 18 0.62
Renaissance Academy NR Private K-12 67 0.72

Neighbors for 37 Fano Street, Arcadia

Here are the neighbors for 37 Fano Street, Arcadia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
500 S 1st Ave, Arcadia 5,955 05/02/2023 $3,034,000
506 S 1st Ave, Arcadia 2,445 05/02/2023 $3,034,000
514 S Santa Anita Ave, Arcadia 3,986 02/01/2016 $1,300,000
145 Fano St, Arcadia 11,438 07/28/2025
523 S 1st Ave, Arcadia 1,278 06/30/2006
50 Eldorado St, Arcadia 3,199 08/29/2022
15 Fano St, Arcadia 4,460 03/26/2003
515 S 1st Ave, Arcadia 1,808 07/30/2019 $1,360,000
27 Fano St, Arcadia 3,374 02/21/1990
519 S 1st Ave, Arcadia 1,570 03/04/2013
511 S 1st Ave, Arcadia 3,536 12/17/2021 $1,450,000
501 S 1st Ave, Arcadia 6,527 12/13/2024 $2,900,000
22 Eldorado St, Arcadia 3,999 05/02/2013 $1,100,000
518 S Santa Anita Ave, Arcadia 4,332 08/21/2015
45 Fano St, Arcadia 2,008 07/13/2004
42 Eldorado St, Arcadia 1,778 08/28/2012
38 Eldorado St, Arcadia 936 06/08/2022
19 Fano St, Arcadia 1,204 11/17/2003
520 S Santa Anita Ave, Arcadia 3,504 06/08/2021
115 Fano St, Arcadia 12,402 03/25/2004