Los Angeles County  »  515 S 1st Ave

515 South 1st Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

515 South 1st Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 515 South 1st Avenue, Arcadia
Zip code 91006
County Los Angeles
Municipality Arcadia

Sales & Tax Overview for 515 South 1st Avenue, Arcadia

Sale date 07/30/2019
Sale price $1,360,000
Current property tax $19,478

Lot & Building Information for 515 South 1st Avenue, Arcadia

Building sqft 1,808
Total sqft 2,112
Building class Professional Building - One Story (1900)
Acreage 0.18 i
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1935
Year last altered 1969
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Arcadia Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 515 South 1st Avenue, Arcadia

• • Improvements for 515 South 1st Avenue, Arcadia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 515 South 1st Avenue, Arcadia

How many sq. ft. does 515 South 1st Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building - One Story (1900) located at 515 South 1st Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 has a total of 1,808 square feet and a current price per square foot of $752.

What is the year built & the current market value of 515 South 1st Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006?

515 South 1st Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,517,099.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 515 South 1st Avenue, Arcadia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 515 South 1st Avenue, Arcadia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2019 $1,360,000
11/17/2009 $910,009
07/06/1988 $435,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 515 South 1st Avenue, Arcadia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 515 South 1st Avenue, Arcadia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/16/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/30/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/30/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/23/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/19/2015 Assignment of Lease
Subordination
05/19/2015 Agreement
05/19/2015 Assignment of Rents
05/19/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/19/2015 Substitution Trustee
08/07/2012 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 515 South 1st Avenue, Arcadia

Access detailed property tax data for 515 South 1st Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,131
Current property tax $19,478
Market value $1,517,099

Special Assessments And Penalties for 515 South 1st Avenue, Arcadia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10492 Arcadia Citywide Lighting District #1
81756 Arcadia Unified School District
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 515 South 1st Avenue, Arcadia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 515 South 1st Avenue, Arcadia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,517,099 1.1292 $17,131 +6.49%
2024-2025 $1,487,353 1.0816 $16,087 +2.20%
2023-2024 $1,458,191 1.0795 $15,741 +3.53%
2022-2023 $1,429,600 1.0635 $15,204 +1.78%
2021-2022 $1,401,569 1.0658 $14,938 +1.33%

Permits for 515 South 1st Avenue, Arcadia

The complete history of permits filed for 515 South 1st Avenue, Arcadia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Arcadia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,617,500
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$716
1.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Arcadia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Arcadia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Arcadia and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,106
Median age 43
Average household income $175,454
Family households 82.5%
Occupied housing units 10,623
Owner occupied units 69.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,191,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,184,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 515 South 1st Avenue, Arcadia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)