Los Angeles County  »  90701  »  South St  »  11744 South St

11744 South Street, Artesia, CA 90701 Property Information

11744 South Street, Artesia, CA 90701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11744 South Street, Artesia, CA 90701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11744 South Street, Artesia
Alternate address(es) 11746 South St
Zip code 90701
County Los Angeles
Municipality Artesia

Sales & Tax Overview for 11744 South Street, Artesia

Sale date 10/20/2021
Sale price $8,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $70,807

Lot & Building Information for 11744 South Street, Artesia

Building sqft 10,968
Building class Store
Acreage 0.938
Year built 1993
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Abc Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11744 South Street, Artesia

• • Improvements for 11744 South Street, Artesia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11744 South Street, Artesia

How many sq. ft. does 11744 South Street, Artesia, CA 90701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 11744 South Street, Artesia, CA 90701 has a total of 10,968 square feet and a current price per square foot of $756.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11744 South Street, Artesia, CA 90701?

11744 South Street, Artesia, CA 90701 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,437,970.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11744 South Street, Artesia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11744 South Street, Artesia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2021 $8,300,000
07/03/2014 $1,144,500
08/19/2004 $2,450,024
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11744 South Street, Artesia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11744 South Street, Artesia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/08/2023 Assignment of Rents
11/08/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/06/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/03/2021 Assignment
Assignment Trust Deed
10/20/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
10/20/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/30/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/24/2019 Reconveyance
12/09/2019 Assignment of Rents
12/09/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11744 South Street, Artesia

Access detailed property tax data for 11744 South Street, Artesia, CA 90701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $50,398
Current property tax $70,807
Market value $4,437,970

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11744 South Street, Artesia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10652 Artesia Street Light & Maint District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06219 County Sanitation District #19
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 11744 South Street, Artesia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11744 South Street, Artesia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,437,970 1.1356 $50,398 +1.76%
2024-2025 $4,350,952 1.1383 $49,527 +3.58%
2023-2024 $4,265,640 1.1209 $47,814 +1.50%
2022-2023 $4,182,000 1.1264 $47,106 +8.97%
2021-2022 $3,850,599 1.1226 $43,227 +0.82%

Permits for 11744 South Street, Artesia

The complete history of permits filed for 11744 South Street, Artesia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/20/2025
02/05/2025
01/28/2025
04/11/2024
08/10/2020
02/17/2015
02/17/2015
Unlock the permit history for 11744 South Street, Artesia
Sign up

Artesia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
-2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$595
-14.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Artesia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Artesia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,889
Median age 40.7
Average household income $116,642
Family households 79.3%
Occupied housing units 4,513
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 3.38
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $766,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $793,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11744 South Street, Artesia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).