Los Angeles County  »  90704  »  Metropole Ave  »  229 REAR Metropole Ave

229 Rear Metropole Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Rear Metropole Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Rear Metropole Avenue, Avalon
Alternate address(es) 229 Metropole Ave
Zip code 90704
County Los Angeles
Municipality Avalon

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Rear Metropole Avenue, Avalon

Sale date 02/03/2026
Sale price $4,189,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $94,701

Lot & Building Information for 229 Rear Metropole Avenue, Avalon

Building sqft 8,942
Building class Hotel - Under 50 Rooms - One Story (1800)
Acreage 0.147
Year built 1990
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 229 Rear Metropole Avenue, Avalon

• • Improvements for 229 Rear Metropole Avenue, Avalon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 Rear Metropole Avenue, Avalon

How many sq. ft. does 229 Rear Metropole Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel - Under 50 Rooms - One Story (1800) located at 229 Rear Metropole Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 has a total of 8,942 square feet and a current price per square foot of $468.

What is the year built & the current market value of 229 Rear Metropole Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704?

229 Rear Metropole Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,303,916.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Rear Metropole Avenue, Avalon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Rear Metropole Avenue, Avalon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2026 $4,189,000
02/28/2022 $4,900,000
04/01/2013 $1,680,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 229 Rear Metropole Avenue, Avalon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 229 Rear Metropole Avenue, Avalon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/03/2026 Trustees Deed
01/09/2026 Assignment of Rents
01/09/2026 Assignment Trust Deed
09/02/2025 Notice of Trustees Sale
08/27/2025 Notice of Trustees Sale
05/20/2025 Notice Default
05/20/2025 Substitution Trustee
04/22/2024 Notice Action
02/28/2022 Agreement
02/28/2022 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Rear Metropole Avenue, Avalon

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Rear Metropole Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $66,941
Current property tax $94,701
Market value $5,303,916

Special Assessments And Penalties for 229 Rear Metropole Avenue, Avalon

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10883 Avalon City Trash Collection Charges
10882 Avalon Salt Water Charges
10881 Avalon Sewer Charges
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 229 Rear Metropole Avenue, Avalon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Rear Metropole Avenue, Avalon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,303,916 1.2621 $66,941 +4.39%
2024-2025 $5,199,919 1.2332 $64,125 +1.38%
2023-2024 $5,097,960 1.2408 $63,255 +168.31%
2022-2023 $1,988,459 1.1856 $23,575 +1.83%
2021-2022 $1,949,471 1.1876 $23,152 +0.25%

Permits for 229 Rear Metropole Avenue, Avalon

The complete history of permits filed for 229 Rear Metropole Avenue, Avalon, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,421
Median age 40.9
Average household income $102,260
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 1,374
Owner occupied units 51.4%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $872,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 Rear Metropole Avenue, Avalon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 Rear Metropole Avenue, Avalon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 229 Rear Metropole Avenue, Avalon

Here are the neighbors for 229 Rear Metropole Avenue, Avalon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price