Los Angeles County  »  90704  »  Marilla Ave  »  128 Marilla Ave

128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information

128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon
Zip code 90704
County Los Angeles
Municipality Avalon

Sales & Tax Overview for 128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

Sale date 10/17/2024
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,561

Lot & Building Information for 128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

Building sqft 1,804
Total sqft 3,564
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.154
Buildings on lot 2
Units 6
Year built 1937
Year last altered 1978
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

• • Improvements for 128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704?

128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,804 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,530,000, the tax amount paid for 128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 is $19,310.

When was 128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 was last sold in 10/17/2024 for $2,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2024 $2,000,000

Title Documents for 128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/11/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/20/2025 Request Notice Default
05/20/2025 Assignment of Rents
05/20/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/15/2035
02/11/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/04/2025 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
10/17/2024 Financing Statement
10/17/2024 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
10/17/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/01/2034
10/17/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

Access detailed property tax data for 128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,310
Current property tax $33,561
Market value $1,530,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10883 Avalon City Trash Collection Charges
10882 Avalon Salt Water Charges
10881 Avalon Sewer Charges
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,530,000 1.2621 $19,310 +46.18%
2024-2025 $1,071,187 1.2332 $13,210 +1.37%
2023-2024 $1,050,204 1.2408 $13,031 +6.75%
2022-2023 $1,029,633 1.1856 $12,207 +1.83%
2021-2022 $1,009,466 1.1876 $11,988 +0.25%

Permits for 128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

The complete history of permits filed for 128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,421
Median age 40.9
Average household income $102,260
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 1,374
Owner occupied units 51.4%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $872,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

Here are the neighbors for 128 Marilla Avenue, Avalon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
220 Beacon St, Avalon 1,044 08/25/2023