Los Angeles County  »  90704  »  Marilla Ave  »  200 Marilla Ave

200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information

200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon
Zip code 90704
County Los Angeles
Municipality Avalon

Sales & Tax Overview for 200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

Sale date 07/03/2008
Sale price $2,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $58,077

Lot & Building Information for 200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

Building sqft 1,954
Total sqft 3,896
Acreage 0.097
Buildings on lot 2
Units 5
Year built 1920
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

• • Improvements for 200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704?

200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,954 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,701,800, the tax amount paid for 200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 is $34,099.

When was 200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 was last sold in 07/03/2008 for $2,850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2008 $2,850,000

Title Documents for 200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/12/2020 Assignment of Rents
06/12/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/12/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/01/2018 Easement
03/11/2010 Notice
07/03/2008 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/03/2008 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/03/2008 Release
07/03/2008 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/03/2008 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

Access detailed property tax data for 200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $34,099
Current property tax $58,077
Market value $2,701,800

Special Assessments And Penalties for 200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10883 Avalon City Trash Collection Charges
10882 Avalon Salt Water Charges
10881 Avalon Sewer Charges
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,701,800 1.2621 $34,099 +2.34%
2024-2025 $2,701,800 1.2332 $33,319 -0.61%
2023-2024 $2,701,800 1.2408 $33,524 +11.24%
2022-2023 $2,541,800 1.1856 $30,136 +30.01%
2021-2022 $1,951,800 1.1876 $23,180 +2.37%

Permits for 200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

The complete history of permits filed for 200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,421
Median age 40.9
Average household income $102,260
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 1,374
Owner occupied units 51.4%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $872,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon

Here are the neighbors for 200 Marilla Avenue, Avalon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
108 Marilla Ave, Avalon 5,400 05/17/2024 $3,250,000