Los Angeles County  »  90704  »  Crescent Ave  »  111 Crescent Ave

111 Crescent Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information

111 Crescent Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

111 Crescent Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 111 Crescent Avenue, Avalon
Zip code 90704
County Los Angeles
Municipality Avalon

Sales & Tax Overview for 111 Crescent Avenue, Avalon

Sale date 10/21/2016
Sale price $6,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $153,778

Lot & Building Information for 111 Crescent Avenue, Avalon

Building sqft 6,712
Total sqft 14,581
Building class Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - One Story (1810)
Acreage 0.231
Buildings on lot 4
Units 34
Year last altered 1976
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 111 Crescent Avenue, Avalon

• • Improvements for 111 Crescent Avenue, Avalon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 111 Crescent Avenue, Avalon

How many sq. ft. does 111 Crescent Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - One Story (1810) located at 111 Crescent Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 has a total of 6,712 square feet and a current price per square foot of $946.

What is the market value of 111 Crescent Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704?

The current market value is $7,517,109.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 34 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 111 Crescent Avenue, Avalon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 111 Crescent Avenue, Avalon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2016 $6,350,000
12/29/1992 $274,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 111 Crescent Avenue, Avalon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 111 Crescent Avenue, Avalon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/05/2021 Assignment of Rents
11/05/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/21/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/18/2013 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/06/2008 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/17/2007 Deed
08/02/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/02/2001 Deed
12/29/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 111 Crescent Avenue, Avalon

Access detailed property tax data for 111 Crescent Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $94,873
Current property tax $153,778
Market value $7,517,109

Special Assessments And Penalties for 111 Crescent Avenue, Avalon

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10883 Avalon City Trash Collection Charges
10884 Avalon Grease Collection Charges
10882 Avalon Salt Water Charges
10881 Avalon Sewer Charges
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 111 Crescent Avenue, Avalon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 111 Crescent Avenue, Avalon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,517,109 1.2621 $94,873 +4.39%
2024-2025 $7,369,716 1.2332 $90,883 +1.38%
2023-2024 $7,225,213 1.2408 $89,650 +6.75%
2022-2023 $7,083,543 1.1856 $83,982 +1.83%
2021-2022 $6,944,651 1.1876 $82,475 +0.25%

Permits for 111 Crescent Avenue, Avalon

The complete history of permits filed for 111 Crescent Avenue, Avalon, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,421
Median age 40.9
Average household income $102,260
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 1,374
Owner occupied units 51.4%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $872,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 111 Crescent Avenue, Avalon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 111 Crescent Avenue, Avalon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 111 Crescent Avenue, Avalon

Here are the neighbors for 111 Crescent Avenue, Avalon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
103 Maiden Ln, Avalon 4,195 08/01/2013 $2,300,000