Los Angeles County  »  90704  »  Metropole Ave  »  328 Metropole Ave

328 Metropole Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information

328 Metropole Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

328 Metropole Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 328 Metropole Avenue, Avalon
Zip code 90704
County Los Angeles
Municipality Avalon

Sales & Tax Overview for 328 Metropole Avenue, Avalon

Current property tax $84,617

Lot & Building Information for 328 Metropole Avenue, Avalon

Building sqft 3,000
Total sqft 6,456
Building class Hotel - Under 50 Rooms - One Story (1800)
Acreage 0.221
Buildings on lot 3
Units 16
Year built 1910
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 328 Metropole Avenue, Avalon

• • Improvements for 328 Metropole Avenue, Avalon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 328 Metropole Avenue, Avalon

How many square feet does 328 Metropole Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 have?

This Hotel - Under 50 Rooms - One Story (1800) located at 328 Metropole Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 has a total of 3,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 328 Metropole Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704?

328 Metropole Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,603,671.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 16 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 328 Metropole Avenue, Avalon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 328 Metropole Avenue, Avalon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 328 Metropole Avenue, Avalon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/09/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/09/2022 Assignment of Rents
08/09/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/09/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/27/2006 Deed
07/27/2006 Deed
07/27/2006 Affidavit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 328 Metropole Avenue, Avalon

Access detailed property tax data for 328 Metropole Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $58,103
Current property tax $84,617
Market value $4,603,671

Special Assessments And Penalties for 328 Metropole Avenue, Avalon

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10883 Avalon City Trash Collection Charges
10882 Avalon Salt Water Charges
10881 Avalon Sewer Charges
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 328 Metropole Avenue, Avalon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 328 Metropole Avenue, Avalon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,603,671 1.2621 $58,103 +4.39%
2024-2025 $4,513,404 1.2332 $55,659 +1.38%
2023-2024 $4,424,906 1.2408 $54,904 +6.75%
2022-2023 $4,338,144 1.1856 $51,433 +1.83%
2021-2022 $4,253,084 1.1876 $50,510 +0.25%

Permits for 328 Metropole Avenue, Avalon

The complete history of permits filed for 328 Metropole Avenue, Avalon, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,421
Median age 40.9
Average household income $102,260
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 1,374
Owner occupied units 51.4%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $872,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 328 Metropole Avenue, Avalon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 328 Metropole Avenue, Avalon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 328 Metropole Avenue, Avalon

Here are the neighbors for 328 Metropole Avenue, Avalon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
326 Sunny Ln, Avalon 1,684 04/15/2022 $850,000