349 Sumner Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information
349 Sumner Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 349 Sumner Avenue, Avalon |
| Zip code | 90704 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Avalon |
Sales & Tax Overview for 349 Sumner Avenue, Avalon
| Sale date | 12/01/2017 |
| Sale price | $650,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $16,590 |
Lot & Building Information for 349 Sumner Avenue, Avalon
| Building sqft | 1,098 |
| Building class | Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300) |
| Acreage | 0.038
|
| Units | 3 |
| Year built | 1904 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Stories | 4 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | High Density Residential (HD-R) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Long Beach Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 349 Sumner Avenue, Avalon
- • Improvements for 349 Sumner Avenue, Avalon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 349 Sumner Avenue, Avalon
349 Sumner Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 was built in 1904 and has a total of 1,098 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 349 Sumner Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $754,375, the tax amount paid for 349 Sumner Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 is $9,520.
When was 349 Sumner Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 last sold and what was the last sale price?349 Sumner Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704 was last sold in 12/01/2017 for $650,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 349 Sumner Avenue, Avalon
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 349 Sumner Avenue, Avalon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 349 Sumner Avenue, Avalon
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 349 Sumner Avenue, Avalon
Access detailed property tax data for 349 Sumner Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $9,521 |
| Current property tax | $16,590 |
| Market value | $754,375 |
| Tax per sqft | $9 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 349 Sumner Avenue, Avalon
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 10883 | Avalon City Trash Collection Charges | Register |
| 10882 | Avalon Salt Water Charges | Register |
| 10881 | Avalon Sewer Charges | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
Assessment History for 349 Sumner Avenue, Avalon
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 349 Sumner Avenue, Avalon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $754,375 | 1.2621 | $9,521 | +4.39% |
| 2024-2025 | $739,584 | 1.2332 | $9,121 | +1.38% |
| 2023-2024 | $725,083 | 1.2408 | $8,997 | +6.75% |
| 2022-2023 | $710,867 | 1.1856 | $8,428 | +1.82% |
| 2021-2022 | $696,929 | 1.1876 | $8,277 | +0.25% |
Permits for 349 Sumner Avenue, Avalon
The complete history of permits filed for 349 Sumner Avenue, Avalon, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 349 Sumner Avenue, Avalon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 349 Sumner Avenue, Avalon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avalon K-12 | 2 | Public | K-12 | 451 | 0.28 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avalon K-12 | 2 | Public | K-12 | 451 | 0.28 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|