Los Angeles County  »  809 N Pasadena Ave

809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa
Zip code 91702
County Los Angeles
Municipality Azusa

Sales & Tax Overview for 809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa

Sale date 07/22/2013
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,992

Lot & Building Information for 809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa

Building sqft 1,686
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.174 i
Units 1
Year built 1962
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (LOW)
Weed hazard No
School district Azusa Unified School District

Other Property Data for 809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa

• • Improvements for 809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702?

809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,686 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $462,627, the tax amount paid for 809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 is $5,387.

When was 809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 last sold?

809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702 was last sold in 07/03/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2013 $370,000
08/07/2012 $251,000
01/17/2012 $533,378
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/03/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction)
08/15/2022 Trust Deed 09/01/2052
03/02/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2051
03/27/2020 Trust Deed 04/01/2045
10/16/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/20/2015 Subordination
05/08/2015 Trust Deed 04/16/2045
11/13/2014 Trust Deed 12/01/2044
07/31/2013 Reconveyance
07/31/2013 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa

Access detailed property tax data for 809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa, CA 91702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,387
Current property tax $5,992
Market value $462,627
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00741 Los Angeles County Fire Department - Azusa
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $462,627 1.1645 $5,387 +0.84%
2024-2025 $453,557 1.1779 $5,342 +2.83%
2023-2024 $444,665 1.1684 $5,195 +1.22%
2022-2023 $435,947 1.1774 $5,133 +2.51%
2021-2022 $427,400 1.1716 $5,007 +2.06%

Permits for 809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa

The complete history of permits filed for 809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/10/2013
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa
Sign up

Azusa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,000
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$520
5.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Azusa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Azusa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 809 North Pasadena Avenue, Azusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.