Los Angeles County  »  1044 W Gladstone St

1044 West Gladstone Street, Azusa, CA 91702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1044 West Gladstone Street, Azusa, CA 91702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1044 West Gladstone Street, Azusa
Zip code 91702
County Los Angeles
Municipality Azusa

Sales & Tax Overview for 1044 West Gladstone Street, Azusa

Sale date 10/26/2023
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,645

Lot & Building Information for 1044 West Gladstone Street, Azusa

Building sqft 2,800
Total sqft 5,731
Building class Store
Acreage 0.416
Buildings on lot 3
Units 3
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1976
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Azusa Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1044 West Gladstone Street, Azusa

• • Improvements for 1044 West Gladstone Street, Azusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1044 West Gladstone Street, Azusa

How many sq. ft. does 1044 West Gladstone Street, Azusa, CA 91702 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1044 West Gladstone Street, Azusa, CA 91702 has a total of 2,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $357.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1044 West Gladstone Street, Azusa, CA 91702?

1044 West Gladstone Street, Azusa, CA 91702 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,091,204.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1044 West Gladstone Street, Azusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1044 West Gladstone Street, Azusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2023 $1,000,000

Title Documents for 1044 West Gladstone Street, Azusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/26/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/26/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/19/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1044 West Gladstone Street, Azusa

Access detailed property tax data for 1044 West Gladstone Street, Azusa, CA 91702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,352
Current property tax $25,645
Market value $2,091,204

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1044 West Gladstone Street, Azusa

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00741 Los Angeles County Fire Department - Azusa
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1044 West Gladstone Street, Azusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1044 West Gladstone Street, Azusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,091,204 1.1645 $24,352 +0.84%
2024-2025 $2,050,200 1.1779 $24,149 +308.54%
2023-2024 $505,916 1.1684 $5,911 +1.22%
2022-2023 $495,998 1.1774 $5,840 +2.51%
2021-2022 $486,274 1.1716 $5,697 +2.07%

Permits for 1044 West Gladstone Street, Azusa

The complete history of permits filed for 1044 West Gladstone Street, Azusa, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/16/2025
04/10/2025
06/21/2022
10/02/2014
             
Unlock the permit history for 1044 West Gladstone Street, Azusa
Sign up

Azusa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$722,500
8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Azusa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Azusa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,903
Median age 34.8
Average household income $108,762
Family households 74.9%
Occupied housing units 17,648
Owner occupied units 59.3%
Average number of people per household 3.3
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $659,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $576,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1044 West Gladstone Street, Azusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).