Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Florence Ave  »  4348 Florence Ave

4348 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4348 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4348 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens
Alternate address(es) 4348 E Florence Ave
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell

Sales & Tax Overview for 4348 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 06/23/2017
Sale price $4,675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $50,788

Lot & Building Information for 4348 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 1,830
Total sqft 5,436
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.604
Buildings on lot 6
Year built 1948

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4348 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 4348 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4348 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many square feet does 4348 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 4348 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 1,830 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4348 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

4348 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,245,995.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4348 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4348 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2017 $4,675,000
11/17/2015 $4,232,000
09/17/2004 $2,200,022
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4348 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4348 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/20/2020 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
06/23/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
11/17/2015 Grant Deed
11/04/2015 Grant Deed
02/21/2014 Agreement
Lease
01/04/2013 Grant Deed
08/18/2010 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/17/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4348 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 4348 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $47,103
Current property tax $50,788
Market value $3,245,995

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4348 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11651 Bell Landscape Light Dist#1
11652 Bell Sewer Maintenance
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 4348 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4348 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,245,995 1.4511 $47,103 +1.26%
2024-2025 $3,182,349 1.4617 $46,516 +1.94%
2023-2024 $3,119,951 1.4626 $45,632 +4.35%
2022-2023 $3,058,776 1.4296 $43,728 -0.33%
2021-2022 $3,034,865 1.4456 $43,872 +10.38%

Permits for 4348 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 4348 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4348 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4348 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4348 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 4348 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4406 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 5,471 02/25/2016
4351 Walnut St, Bell Gardens 2,330 04/02/2013
4340 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 4,766 04/28/2023 $1,620,000
4331 Walnut St, Bell Gardens 2,048 12/27/2016
4330 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 2,160 12/11/2025
4264 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,344 06/16/2014
4300 Walnut St, Bell Gardens 13,260 05/09/2002
4324 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 46,399 09/26/1995 $750,000
4400 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 4,697 01/13/2021
7201 Atlantic Ave, Bell Gardens 2,771 09/02/1994 $325,000
4255 Walnut St, Bell Gardens 6,141 01/31/2024
4301 Live Oak St, Bell Gardens 1,666 03/18/2014
4265 Walnut St, Bell Gardens 1,216 12/01/2020
4340 Walnut St, Bell Gardens 7,146 08/08/2025