Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Atlantic Ave  »  7201 Atlantic Ave

7201 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7201 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7201 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell

Sales & Tax Overview for 7201 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 09/02/1994
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,378

Lot & Building Information for 7201 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 2,771
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.327
Units 1
Year built 1981
Year last altered 1982
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 7201 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 7201 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7201 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 7201 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 7201 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 2,771 square feet and a current price per square foot of $117.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7201 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

7201 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $556,793.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7201 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7201 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/1994 $325,000

Title Documents for 7201 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/09/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/02/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/07/2017 Easement
09/02/1994 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7201 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 7201 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,080
Current property tax $9,378
Market value $556,793

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7201 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11651 Bell Landscape Light Dist#1
11652 Bell Sewer Maintenance
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 7201 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7201 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $556,793 1.4511 $8,080 +1.26%
2024-2025 $545,877 1.4617 $7,979 +1.94%
2023-2024 $535,175 1.4626 $7,827 +4.35%
2022-2023 $524,683 1.4296 $7,501 +0.87%
2021-2022 $514,396 1.4456 $7,436 -0.56%

Permits for 7201 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 7201 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7201 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7201 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7201 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 7201 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4346 Walnut St, Bell Gardens 6,025 01/08/2021
4351 Walnut St, Bell Gardens 2,330 04/02/2013
4406 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 5,471 02/25/2016
4340 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 4,766 04/28/2023 $1,620,000
4331 Walnut St, Bell Gardens 2,048 12/27/2016
4300 Walnut St, Bell Gardens 13,260 05/09/2002
7300 Otis Ave, Bell Gardens 9,485 11/19/2002
4324 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 46,399 09/26/1995 $750,000
4224 Walnut St, Bell Gardens 1,820 12/29/2025
4348 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,830 10/20/2020
4320 Walnut St, Bell Gardens 7,230
4400 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 4,697 01/13/2021
4301 Live Oak St, Bell Gardens 1,666 03/18/2014
7314 Otis Ave, Bell Gardens 940 12/03/2004
4340 Walnut St, Bell Gardens 7,146 08/08/2025