Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Florence Ave  »  4740 Florence Ave

4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens
Alternate address(es) 4740 E Florence Ave
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell

Sales & Tax Overview for 4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 01/04/1999
Sale price $970,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,734

Lot & Building Information for 4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 12,480
Total sqft 15,689
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.868
Buildings on lot 4
Units 27
Year built 1960
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1960 and has a total of 12,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,558,985, the tax amount paid for 4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 is $22,622.

When was 4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 last sold?

4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was last sold in 05/13/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 27 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/1999 $970,000

Title Documents for 4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/13/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/08/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/01/2011 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/22/2008 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/02/2008 Deed
01/04/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,622
Current property tax $32,734
Market value $1,558,985

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11651 Bell Landscape Light Dist#1
11652 Bell Sewer Maintenance
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,558,985 1.4511 $22,622 +1.25%
2024-2025 $1,528,572 1.4617 $22,343 +1.93%
2023-2024 $1,498,756 1.4626 $21,921 +4.34%
2022-2023 $1,469,524 1.4296 $21,008 +0.86%
2021-2022 $1,440,866 1.4456 $20,829 -0.56%

Permits for 4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 4740 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4636 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,620 04/22/2021 $2,861,500
4808 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 5,652 11/09/2023 $2,130,000
4712 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 22,512 01/12/2026
4624 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 3,192 09/11/2000 $240,002
4240 Walnut St, Bell Gardens 4,045 08/09/2013
4738 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,196 05/12/2005
4650 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 2,400 11/27/2019 $1,345,000
4800 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 7,488 05/13/2021
4612 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 22,069 08/19/2005
4606 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,440 12/10/2018
4600 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 5,906 05/13/2022
4576 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 3,366 11/10/2021
4732 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,598 03/18/2026
4628 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 12,145 12/12/2017