Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Florence Ave  »  4706 Florence Ave

4706 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4706 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4706 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens
Alternate address(es) 4706 E Florence Ave
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell

Sales & Tax Overview for 4706 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 06/18/1999
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,860

Lot & Building Information for 4706 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 1,200
Total sqft 2,112
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.137
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1924
Year last altered 1984

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4706 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 4706 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4706 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many square feet does 4706 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 4706 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4706 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

4706 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $239,832.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4706 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4706 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/1999 $150,000
12/29/1995 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4706 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4706 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/25/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/24/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/23/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/21/2021 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/15/2014 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/10/2014 Affidavit Successor Trustee
09/15/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/15/2011 Deed
06/18/1999 Deed
12/29/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4706 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 4706 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,480
Current property tax $4,860
Market value $239,832

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4706 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11651 Bell Landscape Light Dist#1
11652 Bell Sewer Maintenance
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 4706 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4706 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $239,832 1.4511 $3,480 +1.26%
2024-2025 $235,130 1.4617 $3,437 +1.94%
2023-2024 $230,520 1.4626 $3,372 -42.84%
2022-2023 $412,569 1.4296 $5,898 +84.14%
2021-2022 $221,570 1.4456 $3,203 -0.56%

Permits for 4706 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 4706 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4706 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4706 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4706 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 4706 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4712 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 22,512 01/12/2026
4922 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 26,946 12/20/2016
4808 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 5,652 11/09/2023 $2,130,000
4636 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,620 04/22/2021 $2,861,500
4624 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 3,192 09/11/2000 $240,002
4738 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,196 05/12/2005
4832 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 22,314 08/05/1999 $738,007
4916 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 20,129 03/24/2021
4928 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 5,552 12/29/2006
4650 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 2,400 11/27/2019 $1,345,000
4820 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 7,968
4800 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 7,488 05/13/2021
4732 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,598 03/18/2026
4828 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 8,288