Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Florence Ave  »  4832 Florence Ave

4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens
Alternate address(es) 4832 E Florence Ave
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell

Sales & Tax Overview for 4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 08/05/1999
Sale price $738,007
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,052

Lot & Building Information for 4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 22,314
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.881
Units 46
Year built 1963
Year last altered 2004
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1963 and has a total of 22,314 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,096,306, the tax amount paid for 4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 is $15,908.

When was 4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was last sold in 08/05/1999 for $738,007.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 46 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/1999 $738,007

Title Documents for 4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/28/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/30/2019 Continuation Financing Statement
04/21/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/06/2015 Financing Statement
04/01/2015 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
04/01/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/19/2010 Assignment Trust Deed
02/19/2010 Assignment Trust Deed
07/17/2007 Release
08/05/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,908
Current property tax $30,052
Market value $1,096,306

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11651 Bell Landscape Light Dist#1
11652 Bell Sewer Maintenance
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,096,306 1.4511 $15,908 +1.23%
2024-2025 $1,075,140 1.4617 $15,715 +1.91%
2023-2024 $1,054,389 1.4626 $15,421 +4.32%
2022-2023 $1,034,045 1.4296 $14,783 +0.84%
2021-2022 $1,014,100 1.4456 $14,660 -0.57%

Permits for 4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 4832 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4922 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 26,946 12/20/2016
4712 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 22,512 01/12/2026
4808 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 5,652 11/09/2023 $2,130,000
4916 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 20,129 03/24/2021
4928 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 5,552 12/29/2006
4738 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,196 05/12/2005
4966 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 3,136 07/16/2021 $4,370,000
4820 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 7,968
4946 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 4,133 11/06/2024
7229 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 3,264 08/23/2021
7231 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 11/06/2024
7235 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 1,249 03/23/2005
4828 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 8,288
4732 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,598 03/18/2026
4900 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 20,972 06/29/2009