Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Florence Ave  »  4846 Florence Ave

4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens
Alternate address(es) 4846 E Florence Ave
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell

Sales & Tax Overview for 4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 09/20/2002
Sale price $537,505
Arm's length
Current property tax $45,309

Lot & Building Information for 4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 7,000
Total sqft 17,160
Building class Store
Acreage 0.838
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 2004
Year last altered 2005

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many square feet does 4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 7,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,376,483.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

No photo available
4846 Florence Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/16/2026
Last updated 03/16/2026
Lot size 0.838 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1st Floor Retail Listing price not available 800 Daniel Legaspi
1st Floor Unassigned Listing price not available 800 Daniel Legaspi
2nd Floor Unassigned Listing price not available 800 Daniel Legaspi
2nd Floor Office Listing price not available 1,600 Daniel Legaspi
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
4846 Florence Ave
4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens
Property Retail
Availability 4 Spaces listed / 4000 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2002 $537,505

Title Documents for 4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/23/2017 Reconveyance
05/19/2017 Subordination
05/19/2017 Agreement
05/19/2017 Assignment of Rents
05/19/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/16/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/29/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/20/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/20/2002 Deed
09/20/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $34,485
Current property tax $45,309
Market value $2,376,483

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11651 Bell Landscape Light Dist#1
11652 Bell Sewer Maintenance
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,376,483 1.4511 $34,485 +1.26%
2024-2025 $2,329,896 1.4617 $34,056 +1.94%
2023-2024 $2,284,212 1.4626 $33,409 +4.35%
2022-2023 $2,239,425 1.4296 $32,015 +0.87%
2021-2022 $2,195,516 1.4456 $31,738 -0.56%

Permits for 4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 4846 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5130 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 12,350 06/30/2016 $7,400,000
4922 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 26,946 12/20/2016
4712 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 22,512 01/12/2026
4928 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 5,552 12/29/2006
4916 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 20,129 03/24/2021
4832 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 22,314 08/05/1999 $738,007
4738 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,196 05/12/2005
4966 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 3,136 07/16/2021 $4,370,000
4820 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 7,968
4946 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 4,133 11/06/2024
7229 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 3,264 08/23/2021
5220 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,240
5246 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens
7231 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 11/06/2024
7235 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 1,249 03/23/2005