Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Gage Ave  »  5143 Gage Ave

5143 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5143 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5143 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens
Alternate address(es) 5143 E Gage Ave
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell

Sales & Tax Overview for 5143 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 12/30/2015
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,714

Lot & Building Information for 5143 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 1,950
Building class Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1947
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5143 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 5143 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5143 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many square feet does 5143 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have?

This Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100) located at 5143 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 1,950 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5143 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

5143 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $338,084.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5143 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5143 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2015 $500,000

Title Documents for 5143 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/15/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/30/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
12/30/2015 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
12/23/1994 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5143 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 5143 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,906
Current property tax $6,714
Market value $338,084

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5143 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11651 Bell Landscape Light Dist#1
11652 Bell Sewer Maintenance
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 5143 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5143 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $338,084 1.4511 $4,906 +1.26%
2024-2025 $331,456 1.4617 $4,845 +1.94%
2023-2024 $324,958 1.4626 $4,753 +4.35%
2022-2023 $318,587 1.4296 $4,555 +0.88%
2021-2022 $312,341 1.4456 $4,515 -0.56%

Permits for 5143 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 5143 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5143 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5143 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5143 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 5143 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5231 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 804 10/13/1998 $120,000
6312 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 1,214 12/05/2005
6300 Home Ave, Bell Gardens 760 08/22/1989
5237 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 624 07/19/2021 $450,000
6335 Casitas Ave, Bell Gardens 942 06/26/2023
6321 Casitas Ave, Bell Gardens 1,393 11/10/2004 $393,003
6336 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 1,118 04/17/2007
6316 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 1,066
6329 Casitas Ave, Bell Gardens 1,124 07/05/2023
6325 Casitas Ave, Bell Gardens 1,058 12/20/2017 $438,000
5147 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 2,032 02/01/2021 $798,000
6320 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 792 01/14/2008
5245 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 776 10/03/2023
6332 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 1,392 07/22/2013
6328 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 982 08/10/2020 $450,000