Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Gage Ave  »  5147 Gage Ave

5147 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5147 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5147 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens
Alternate address(es) 5147 E Gage Ave
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell

Sales & Tax Overview for 5147 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 02/01/2021
Sale price $798,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,031

Lot & Building Information for 5147 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 2,032
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.135
Year built 1954

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5147 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 5147 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5147 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 5147 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 5147 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 2,032 square feet and a current price per square foot of $392.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5147 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

5147 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $717,650.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5147 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5147 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2021 $798,000
07/31/2014 $175,000
06/04/1990 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5147 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5147 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/01/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/01/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
02/01/2021 Release Government Lien
08/11/2014 Reconveyance
07/31/2014 Request Notice Default
07/31/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/31/2014 Grant Deed
05/09/2012 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/15/2027
05/09/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/04/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5147 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 5147 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,414
Current property tax $12,031
Market value $717,650

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5147 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11651 Bell Landscape Light Dist#1
11652 Bell Sewer Maintenance
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 5147 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5147 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $717,650 1.4511 $10,414 +1.26%
2024-2025 $703,579 1.4617 $10,284 +1.94%
2023-2024 $689,784 1.4626 $10,089 +4.35%
2022-2023 $676,260 1.4296 $9,668 +219.18%
2021-2022 $209,511 1.4456 $3,029 -0.55%

Permits for 5147 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 5147 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5147 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5147 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5147 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 5147 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5231 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 804 10/13/1998 $120,000
6312 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 1,214 12/05/2005
6300 Home Ave, Bell Gardens 760 08/22/1989
5237 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 624 07/19/2021 $450,000
6335 Casitas Ave, Bell Gardens 942 06/26/2023
6336 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 1,118 04/17/2007
6316 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 1,066
6329 Casitas Ave, Bell Gardens 1,124 07/05/2023
6325 Casitas Ave, Bell Gardens 1,058 12/20/2017 $438,000
6320 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 792 01/14/2008
5245 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 776 10/03/2023
6332 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 1,392 07/22/2013
6328 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 982 08/10/2020 $450,000
6324 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 1,443 01/15/2021
6304 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 858 01/25/1999